WorldCat Identities

Everest, George Sir 1790-1866

Overview
Works: 35 works in 65 publications in 3 languages and 530 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Novels  Didactic fiction  History  Detective and mystery fiction  Bildungsromans  Legal fiction (Literature)  Surveys  Serialized fiction 
Roles: Author, Performer, Honoree
Classifications: PR4556, 823.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Everest
 
Most widely held works by George Everest
An account of the measurement of two sections of the meridional arc of India, bounded by the parallels of 18° 3' 15"; 24° 7' 11"; & 29° 30' 48" by George Everest( )

10 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of letters : addressed to His Royal Highness the Duke of Sussex, as president of the Royal Society, remonstrating against the conduct of that learned body. by George Everest( )

7 editions published between 1839 and 2016 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bleak house by Charles Dickens( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bleak House, Dickens's most daring experiment in the narration of a complex plot, challenges the reader to make connections - between the fashionable and the outcast, the beautiful and the ugly, the powerful and the victims. Nowhere in Dickens's later novels is his attack on an uncaring society more imaginatively embodied, but nowhere either is the mixture of comedy and angry satire more deftly managed. Bleak House defies a single description. It is a mystery story, in which Esther Summerson discovers the truth about her birth and her unknown mother's tragic life. It is a murder story, which comes to a climax in a thrilling chase, led by one of the earliest detectives in English fiction, Inspector Bucket. And it is a fable about redemption, in which a bleak house is transformed by the resilience of human love
The adventures of Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deals with the adventures of a young orphan boy trying to survive amid greed and poverty in 19th-century London
Colonel Sir George Everest (1790-1866) : a celebration of the bicentenary of his birth, 8 November 1990 at the Royal Geographic Society, London( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical records of the survey of India by Survey of India( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danseslåtter fra Finnmark( Recording )

3 editions published in 1998 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On instruments and observations for longitude for travellers on land by George Everest( Book )

2 editions published in 1859 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the proprietors of East India Stock by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical records of the Survey of India by Survey of India( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement explanatory of the petition presented to the House of Commons by the East India Company on the 13th July, 1860 by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern portion of a survey of 24,000 square miles of the Nagpoor Territory( )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rectification of logarithmic errors in the measurements of two sections of meridional arc of India, in a letter to profesot Stokes by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the triangulation of the Cape of Good Hope by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1823 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An Account of the measurement of an arc of the meridian between the parallels of 18"3' and 24"7' being a continuation of the grand meridional arc of India by Lambton by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.27 for Bleak hous ... to 0.97 for An Account ...)

Covers
The great arc : the dramatic tale of how India was mapped and Everest was named
Alternative Names
Colonel Everest, 1790-1866

Corc Everest

Everest, G. (George), Sir, 1790-1866

George Everest brit utazó, felfedező, geodéta

George Everest britischer Geodät und Offizier

George Everest Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1790-1866)

George Everest cartògrafu ngrisi

George Everest geògraf gal·lès

George Everest geografo e cartografo britannico

George Everest geógrafo y topógrafo galés (1790-1866)

George Everest géographe britannique

George Everest Tirfesurydd Cymreig

George Everest Welsh surveyor and geographer

Lieutenant-colonel Everest, 1790-1866

Sir George Everest

Τζωρτζ Έβερεστ

Джордж Еверест

Джордж Эверэст

Жорж Эверест

Эверест, Джордж

Џорџ Еверест велшки географ

Җорҗ Эверест

Ջորջ Էվերեստ

ג'ורג' איוורסט

جرج اورست

جورج إيفرست

जॉर्ज एवरेस्ट

जॉर्ज एव्हरेस्ट

জর্জ এভারেস্ট

ஜார்ஜ் எவரஸ்ட்

จอร์จ เอเวอเรสต์

ჯორჯ ევერესტი

조지 에버레스트

ジョージ・エベレスト

喬治·埃佛勒斯

Languages