WorldCat Identities

Marguerite d'Oin approximately 1240-1310

Overview
Works: 20 works in 66 publications in 6 languages and 714 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marguerite
The writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mystic (d. 1310) by Marguerite( Book )

13 editions published between 1990 and 2006 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Margaret of Oingt was born around 1240 into a noble family in the French Beaujolais region, and became prioress of the Carthusian charterhouse of Poletains; visionary and mystic, her writings are intelligent and humorous. Included here are the Page of Meditations, on sin and salvation; the Mirror, a vision of Christ; the Life of the Virgin Saint Beatrice of Ornacieux, an exemplary text; and letters and stories, including comments on her problems as prioress. They are translated from the Latin and Francoprovencal with an introduction, notes, and interpretative essay."--
The writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mystic (d. 1310) : translated from the Latin and Francoprovençal, with an introduction, essay and notes by Marguerite( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 2006 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres by Marguerite( )

5 editions published between 1877 and 1965 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres de Marguerite d'Oyngt Prieure de Poleteins by Marguerite( Book )

7 editions published in 1877 in French and Latin and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les oeuvres by Marguerite( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les oeuvres de Marguerite d'Oingt by Marguerite( Book )

8 editions published in 1965 in French and Latin and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expériences mystiques et récits édifiants : textes rédigés en francoprovençal et en latin par une moniale du XIIIe siècle by Marguerite( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Provenal and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mystic by Marguerite( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scritti spirituali by Marguerite( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vie de la bienheureuse Béatrix d'Ornacieux by Marguerite( )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speculum by Marguerite( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oeuvres. publi es d'apr s le manuscrit unique de la biblioth que de grenoble by Marguerite( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oeuvres de Marguerite d'Oingt prieure de Poleteins by Marguerite( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.50 for The writin ... to 0.98 for Scritti sp ...)

The writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mystic (d. 1310)
Covers
The writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mystic (d. 1310) : translated from the Latin and Francoprovençal, with an introduction, essay and notesThe writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mysticThe writings of Margaret of Oingt, medieval prioress and mystic (d. 1310)
Alternative Names
D'Oingt, Marguerite approximately 1240-1310

Duyn, Marguerite de 1240-1310

Duyn, Marguerite de approximately 1240-1310

Margaret 1240-1310 of Oingt

Margaret approximately 1240-1310 of Oingt

Margaret ca. 1240-1310 of Oingt

Margaret of Oingt 1240-1310

Margaret, of Oingt, approximately 1240-1310

Margaret, of Oingt, ca. 1240-1310

Margareta

Margareta 12..-1310

Margareta 1240-1310 de Yconio

Margareta 1240-1310 Priorissa

Margareta de Oyn

Margareta de Oyn 12..-1310

Margareta de Oyn 1240-1310

Margareta de Yconio 1240-1310

Margareta Priorissa 1240-1310

Margarida d'Oingt

Margarita

Margarita 12..-1310

Margherita d'Oingt mistica francese

Marguerite 1240-1310 de Duyn

Marguerite 1240-1310 de Oyn

Marguerite 1240-1310 de Poleteins

Marguerite 1240-1310 d'Oingt

Marguerite 1240-1310 d'Oyngt

Marguerite approximately 1240-1310 de Duyn

Marguerite approximately 1240-1310 d'Oingt

Marguerite ca. 1240-1310 d'Oin

Marguerite d’Oingt 1240-1310

Marguerite d’Oingt e Chlooschterfrau, Mystikeri und mehrsproochegi Dichteri us em Burgund

Marguerite d’Oyngt 1240-1310

Marguerite de Duin

Marguerite de Duin 12..-1310

Marguerite de Duyn

Marguerite de Duyn 12..-1310

Marguerite de Duyn 1240-1310

Marguerite, de Duyn, approximately 1240-1310

Marguerite de Oyn 1240-1310

Marguerite de Poleteins 1240-1310

Marguerite, d'Oin, ca. 1240-1310

Marguerite d'Oingt

Marguerite d'Oingt 12..-1310

Marguerite d'Oingt 1240-1310

Marguerite, d'Oingt, approximately 1240-1310

Marguerite d'Oingt Frans dichter (-)

Marguerite d'Oingt Frans dichteres (1240-1310)

Marguerite d'Oingt fransk poet

Marguerite d'Oingt French nun and mystic

Marguerite d'Oingt religieuse mystique et autrice française

Marguerite d'Oyngt

Marguerite d'Oyngt 12..-1310

Marguerite d'Oyngt 1240-1310

Oin, Marguerite d' 1240-1310

Oin, Marguerite d' approximately 1240-1310

Oingt, Margaret of 1240-1310

Oingt, Margaret of approximately 1240-1310

Oingt, Marguerite d'

Oingt, Marguerite d' 1240-1310

Oingt, Marguerite d' approximately 1240-1310

Oyngt, Marguerite d'

Oyngt Marguerite d' 12..-1310

Oyngt, Marguerite d’ 1240-1310

Oyngt, Marguerite de 1240-1310

Languages