WorldCat Identities

Corbould, Richard 1757-1831

Overview
Works: 212 works in 279 publications in 1 language and 804 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Juvenile works  Fiction  Biography  Periodicals  Portraits  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Epic poetry  Engravings  Epistolary fiction 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Engraver, Artist, Dedicatee, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: PR3560, 821.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Corbould
The dramatic and poetical works of the late Lieut. Gen. J. Burgoyne; to which is prefixed, memoirs of the author. Embellished with copper-plates by John Burgoyne( Book )

3 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This two-volume series from General John Burgoyne highlights his pursuits outside of his military career. An avid poet and playwright, these works may give a better biography of Burgoyne the man than any study of his military life
The complete works of William Shakspeare : with Dr. Johnson's preface : a glossary, and an account of each play, and a memoir of the author by William Shakespeare( Book )

6 editions published between 1836 and 1848 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rambler by Samuel Johnson( Book )

3 editions published between 1825 and 1826 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elegiac sonnets by Charlotte Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 1795 and 1800 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen of the world; or, Letters from a Chinese philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

3 editions published between 1793 and 1794 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paradise lost : a poem in twelve books by John Milton( Book )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Repairman Jack finds himself fighting against the makers and sellers of a dangerous new street drug called Beserk. The drug brings out the user's most aggressive behavior, and is capable of sending the user into a mindless, destructive rage. Jack discovers the drug comes from a surprising source--one that may have deadly effects on Jack's life and the lives of those he cares about
The adventures of Ulysses by Charles Lamb( )

3 editions published between 1823 and 1827 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is an electronic edition of the complete book complemented by author biography. This book features a table of contents linked to every chapter. The book was designed for optimal navigation on the Kindle, PDA, Smartphone, and other electronic readers. It is formatted to display on all electronic devices including the Kindle, Smartphones and other Mobile Devices with a small display
The works of Thomas Moore, Esqr. by Thomas Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organic remains of a former world : an examination of the mineralized remains of the vegetables and animals of the antediluvian world, generally termed extraneous fossils by James Parkinson( )

2 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New juvenile scrap book : a collection of most interesting tales and narratives, for the entertainment and instruction of young people by Charles Cecil( )

3 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen of the world : in a series of letters by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

1 edition published in 1793 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of essays, originally published in The Public Ledger in 1760-61, in which the author uses the device of a Chinese traveler whose letters home comment tolerantly but shrewdly on his English experiences. Cf. Encyclopaedia britannica online, 25 Oct. 2007
The history of Sandford and Merton by Thomas Day( Book )

3 editions published between 1833 and 1844 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Under the tutelage of Reverend Barlow, two boys, one rich, one poor, are familiarized with the emerging bourgeois values of eighteenth-century England
The Juvenile forget me not. : a Christmas and New Year's gift, or birthday present, for the year 1831.( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of Nicholas Rowe : with the life of the author by Nicholas Rowe( Book )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Rasselas : Prince of Abissinia. A tale. By Dr. Johnson. Two volumes in one. Cooke's edition. Embellished with superb engravings by Samuel Johnson( Book )

3 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rasselas, son of the King of Abyssinia (modern day Ethiopia), leaves his home with his sister, Nekayah, and a philosopher, Imlac, to discover the secret of a happy life
The history of Sandford and Merton : a work intended for the use of children by Thomas Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.50 for The dramat ... to 1.00 for Richard Co ...)

Alternative Names
Cobald

Cobald, Richard

Corbold

Corbold, R. 1757-1831

Corbold, R. (Richard), 1757-1831

Corbold, Richard

Corbold, Richard 1757-1831

Corbould

Corbould, R. 1757-1831

R. Corbould

Richard Corbould

Richard Corbould English artist

Languages
English (61)