WorldCat Identities

Novello, Clara 1818-1908

Overview
Works: 43 works in 64 publications in 4 languages and 378 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Librettos  Drama  Biographies  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Singer, Performer, Vocalist
Classifications: ML420.N79, 782.1092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clara Novello
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clara Novello
Reminiscences by Clara Novello( )

6 editions published in 1910 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clara Novello, Kniestück by Clara Novello( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ottavia : melodramma tragico in tre atti by Giovanni Peruzzini( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clara Novello, 1818-1908 by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clara Novello's reminiscences by Clara Novello( Book )

4 editions published between 1910 and 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ottavia : melodramma tragico in tre atti by Gualtiero Sanelli( Book )

2 editions published in 1853 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir : Arthur D. Coleridge by Arthur Duke Coleridge( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festival at the Crystal Palace : June 20th, 22nd, 24th, 1859 : in commemoration of George Frederic Handel, born Feb. 24th, 1685 : died April 13th, 1759 : entered at Stationer's Hall by Crystal Palace Handel Festival( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eustorgia da Romano : tragedia lirica con prologo : e Caterina Howard : azione mimica in sei parti : da rappresentare nel gran teatro Comunitativo di Bologna autunno del 1841 by Gaetano Donizetti( Book )

1 edition published in 1841 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rome, 14 December 1886 and 16 February 1887, and Fermo, 1 July 1887, to [Mr. and Mrs. John W. Field] by Clara Novello( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mostly discussing family and friends, mentioning Mrs. Grey, Richard Greenough, Mrs. Storey, Sgambati, Listz [sic], Ponchielli's Littuani [i.e., Lituani], Wagner (who "sins not only, but is the cause of sin in others"), Verdi's Otello, Donizetti's Favorita, Edith Peruzzi, and several other persons, etc
Grand choral demonstration by the Great Handel Festival Choir : at the Crystal Palace on Friday, July 2nd, 1858( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Virginia : dramma lirico in tre atti da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Carlo Felice il carnevale del 1843 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

1 edition published in 1843 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Il convito di Baldassarre : tragedia lirica by Giovanni Battista Canovai( Book )

in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alma Virgo an Offertorium by Johann Nepomuk Hummel( )

1 edition published in 1870 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thee from the altar now I lead : epithalamium by Giovanni Pacini( )

1 edition published in 1843 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Great Handel Festival at the Crystal Palace : June 15th, 17th, and 19th, 1857 by Crystal Palace Handel Festival( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

W.C. Macready letters by William Charles Macready( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection consists of two letters: to Mr. Beazley, 10 Sept. 1842, concerning the expense of furnishing areas of the Drury Lane Theatre; to Miss Novello, 27 April 1843, informing her of the upcoming schedule for her performances in view of complications arising from the Duke's burial
I normanni a Parigi : tragedia lirica da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Comunale di Modena la primavera del 1842 by Felice Romani( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Volkslied mit Begleitung des Pianoforte by Ludwig Braunfels( )

1 edition published in 1840 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.57 for W.C. Macre ... to 0.96 for Alma Virgo ...)

Alternative Names
Clara Novello Brits zangeres (1818-1908)

Clara Novello englische Sopranistin

Gigliucci, Clara

Gigliucci, Clara 1818-1908

Novello, Clara

Novello Clara Anastasia

Novello, Clara Anastasia 1818-1908

Novello, Klara Anastasia 1818-1908

Novello Miss

Новелло, Клара

קלרה נובלו

クララ・ノヴェロ

Languages
English (29)

Italian (8)

German (2)

Latin (1)