WorldCat Identities

Klimek, Antonín

Overview
Works: 39 works in 115 publications in 3 languages and 680 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Sources  Chronologies  Guidebooks  Military history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antonín Klimek
The life of Edvard Beneš, 1884-1948 : Czechoslovakia in peace and war by Z. A. B Zeman( Book )

14 editions published between 1997 and 2008 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edvard Benes was a key figure in the history of Czechoslovakia in the first three decades of her existence. He helped Thomas Masaryk to found the state in World War I; and in the 1920s he worked on foreign policy and was briefly prime minister before being elected president in 1935. His Presidency saw the loss of the Sudetenland at Munich in 1938, followed by German occupation in 1939, which forced Benes to form a London-based government-in-exile for the duration of the war. He lived to see a brief period of restored independence (1945-48), and died in 1948, in the year when Czechoslovakia became another satellite state in Stalin's Soviet Union
Vznik Československa, 1918( Book )

9 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Československá zahraniční politika 1918-1938 : kapitoly z dějin mezinárodních vztahů by Antonín Klimek( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in Czech and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Velké dějiny zemí koruny české by Petr Čornej( Book )

in Czech and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vítěz, který prohrál : generál Radola Gajda by Antonín Klimek( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in Czech and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boj o hrad by Antonín Klimek( Book )

in Czech and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Říjen 1918 : vznik Československa by Antonín Klimek( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in Czech and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

30. 1. 1933 : nástup Hitlera k moci : začátec konce Československa by Antonín Klimek( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Czech and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vítejte v první republice by Antonín Klimek( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Czech and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Velké dějiny zemí koruny české by Antonín Klimek( Book )

8 editions published in 2002 in Czech and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Velké dějiny zemí koruny české by Antonín Klimek( Book )

8 editions published in 2000 in Czech and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zrození státníka : Edvard Beneš, 28. 5. 1884-24. 9. 1919 by Antonín Klimek( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in Czech and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boj o hrad by Antonín Klimek( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Czech and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Z druhé republiky by Jan Rataj( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in Czech and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boj o Hrad by Antonín Klimek( Book )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2017 in Czech and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Z druhé republiky by Jan Rataj( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Czech and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boj o hrad by Antonín Klimek( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Czech and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Průvodce Armádním muzeem by Antonín Klimek( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jak se dělal mír roku 1919 : Československo na konferenci ve Versailles by Antonín Klimek( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boj o Hrad by Antonín Klimek( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.67 for The life o ... to 0.95 for Boj o hrad ...)

The life of Edvard Beneš, 1884-1948 : Czechoslovakia in peace and war
Covers
Alternative Names
Antonín Klimek český historik

Antonín Klimek český historik a archivář

Antonín Klimek cseh levéltáros, történész

Antonín Klimek Czech archivist, historian and science writer

Antonín Klimek czeski historyk i archiwista

Antonín Klimek regionaal historicus uit Tsjecho-Slowakije (1937-2005)

Antonín Klimek tschechischer Neuzeithistoriker, Archivar und Sachbuchautor

Languages