WorldCat Identities

Tabata, Shinʼichirō 1957-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 95 publications in 4 languages and 583 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: HC340.12, 327.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Shinʼichirō Tabata
Eurasia's regional powers compared : China, India, Russia by Shinʼichirō Tabata( )

13 editions published between 2014 and 2018 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Taking a long view, and a wide perspective, this book by Japan's leading scholars on Asia and Eurasia provides a comprehensive and systematic comparison of the three greatest powers in the region and assesses how far the recent growth trajectories of these countries are sustainable in the long run. The book demonstrates the huge impact on the region of these countries. It examines the population, resource and economic basis for the countries' rise, considers political, social and cultural factors, and sets recent developments in a long historical context. Throughout, the different development paths of the three countries are compared and contrasted, and the new models for the future of the world order which they represent are analysed"--
Russia's far north : the contested energy frontier( )

3 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Russian Far North is immensely rich in resources, both energy and other resources, and is also one of the least developed regions of Russia. This book presents a comprehensive overview of the region. It examines resource issues and the related environmental problems, considers the Arctic and the problems of sea routes, maritime boundaries and military build-up, assesses economic development, and considers the ethnic peoples of the region and also cultural and artistic subjects. Overall, the book provides a rich appraisal of how the region is likely to develop in future"--
Slavic Eurasia's integration into the world economy and community( Book )

11 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dependent on oil and gas : Russia's integration into the world economy( Book )

9 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian regions : economic growth and environment( Book )

10 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy and environment in Slavic Eurasia : toward the establishment of the network of environmental studies in the Pan-Okhotsk region( Book )

9 editions published in 2008 in English and Multiple languages and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between disintegration and reintegration : former socialist countries and the world since 1989( Book )

8 editions published in 1994 in English and Miscellaneous languages and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eurasia's Regional Powers Compared ' China by Shinʼichirō Tabata( )

2 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yūrashia chiiki taikoku no jizokuteki keizai hatten( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten years after the collapse of the USSR : papers presented at the Slavic Research Center Winter Symposium (January 30-February 2, 2002) by Hokkaidō Daigaku( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The elusive balance : regional powers and the search for sustainable development( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hikaku kenkyū no shatei : Koremade no kenkyū no shūyaku to kongo no hōkōsei( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CIS kyūsoren kūkan no saikōsei( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kan'ohotsukukai chiki no kankyo to keizai( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surabu yūrashia no hendō : jison to kyōzon no jōken( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenkanki no roshia keizai : Shijō keizai ikō to tōkei shisutemu( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sekiyu gasu to roshia keizai( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sekiyu gasu to roshia keizai( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian regionalism : the economic dimension by Steven Rosefielde( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional sources of federal expenditure and the pattern of revenue sharing in Post-Soviet Russia( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.55 for Russia's f ... to 0.94 for Surabu yū ...)

Alternative Names
Shinichiro 1957-

Shin'ichirō Tabata

Shinichiro Tabata 1957-....

Shinichiro Tabato.

Tabata 1957- Shinichiro

Tabata Shinichiro

Tabata, Shinichiro, 1957-

Tabata, Shinichrio 1957-..

Табата, Синъитиро

タバタ, シンイチロウ

タバタ, シンイチロウ 1957-

田畑 伸一郎 1957-....

田畑伸一郎

田畑伸一郎 1957-

Languages