WorldCat Identities

Rich, Charles C. (Charles Coulson) 1809-1883

Overview
Works: 56 works in 66 publications in 1 language and 585 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources 
Roles: Author, Composer, Correspondent, Editor
Classifications: BX8695.R46, 270.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles C Rich
Charles Coulson Rich : pioneer builder of the West by John Henry Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rich letters, 1853-1863. Copied by Virginia Lee and Floyd Eisenhour by Charles C Rich( )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excerpts of letters from Charles C. Rich to his family by Charles C Rich( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles C. Rich diaries from 1832-1838 : includes Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois and Missouri by Nina W Palmer( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Coulson Rich (1809-1883), son of Joseph Coulson Rich, Sr. and Nancy, was born in Big Bone, Boone, Kentucky. He died in 1883 in Bear Lake, Idaho
Letters of Charles C. and Sarah D. Rich : August 1, 1853 to January 11, 1863 by Charles C Rich( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original manuscript diary of the Mormon journey to Zion's camp, Missouri by Charles C Rich( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biography (Typescript) by Charles C Rich( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Born in Campbell County, Kentucky, son of Joseph Rich and Nancy O'Neal. Early life in Indiana; conversion to Mormonism, 1832; member of Zion's Camp; removal to Far West, Missouri; marriage to Sarah D. Pea; move to Quincy, Illinois; service as Brigadier General of the Nauvoo Legion and later as Major General; exodus west; arrival in the Salt Lake Valley, 1847, and settlement there; ordination as an apostle, 1849; trip to California to organize the Saints there; work in the Legislature, 1851; election as mayor, 1855; return to Utah during the Johnston Army episode; move to Provo, Utah; president of the European Mission, 1860-1862; removal to Paris Idaho
Rich letters, 1853-1863 by Charles C Rich( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Charles C Rich( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Copies of official LDS Church documents and letters relating to his activities in the Mormon Church
Letter of authority for Charles C. Rich : Camp Israel, Mt. Pisgah, Ia. : by Brigham Young( )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Circular by Amasa M Lyman( Book )

3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lewis Cass Granger correspondence by Lewis Cass Granger( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes letters from Abel Stearns, Amasa Lyman and Charles C. Rich, expressing political views
Joseph Smith letter by Joseph Smith( )

1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photocopy of a handwritten letter from Joseph Smith (April 29, 1844) to Charles C. Rich concerning the court martial of Wilson Law
Letters of Lewis Granger : reports of the journey from Salt Lake to Los Angeles in 1849, and of conditions in Southern California in the early fifties by Lewis Granger( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.38 for The measur ... to 0.98 for Charles C. ...)

Alternative Names
Charles C. Rich Amerikaans politicus (1809-1883)

چارلز سی. ریچ

Languages
English (43)