WorldCat Identities

Abaya, Marilou Diaz-

Overview
Works: 19 works in 34 publications in 4 languages and 159 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Biographical films  Historical films  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Action and adventure films  Made-for-TV movies 
Roles: Director, Author of screenplay, Author
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marilou Diaz- Abaya
José Rizal( Visual )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in Tagalog and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philippine national hero Jośe Rizal, whose books inspired the 1896-1898 Philippine Revolution against Spain, died before a Spanish firing squad in 1896. In this dramatization, Rizal looks back on the events in his life and comments on episodes in his writings
Muro-ami( Visual )

6 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in Tagalog and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A greedy fishing captain hires child laborers to use the hazardous muro-ami method of pounding coral to scare the fish and drive them into nets
Political and social issues in Philippine film : two perspectives by Agustin Sotto( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bagong buwan( Visual )

3 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in Tagalog and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Muslim and his family lives in a war torn Mindanao. His son was killed by a stray bullet by vigilantes. He finally finds that nobody ever wins a war (1st work) ; A true to life story about the Lopez-Osmeña great escape from the Marcos Martial Law prison (2nd work)
Noon at Ngayon = Pagsasamang kay ganda( Visual )

2 editions published in 2003 in Tagalog and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story about four unconventional women: Joey, Sylvia, Kathy and Maritess, who continue to share a beautiful story of friendship throughout the years ... along with that of a new generation that redefines conventions anew
For God's peace( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains programs and activities of Silsilah, a dialogue movement promoting deeper understanding and better relations between Muslims, Christians, and people of other faiths in Mindanao
Karnal by Marilou Diaz- Abaya( Visual )

3 editions published between 1983 and 2005 in Tagalog and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tragedy ensues when a man lusts after this new daughter in law, who bears an uncanny resemblance to his dead wife
Maging akin muli( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in Tagalog and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Junjun is a newly ordained deacon. A non presumptious, not complicated, ordinary, cool boy, he entered the seminary at age 12. After ordination as a deacon, he is sent to his hometown to assist in the parish and gain pastoral experience as a way of preparing for his ordination to the priesthood. The film, a Jesuit story, explores the conflict between following human freedom or divine wisdom and the issue between what each person chooses to do with one's life and what God asks of each person
Sa Pusod ng Dagat( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Tagalog and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pepito is the son of Rosa. She is the only mid-wife of a remote fishing island. As he grows older, Pepito resents the role of being a mid-wife himself. As he matures later, he overcomes his resentment and prejudice and accepts his role and the love share between the mother and son
Reefs of paradise : a divine gallery by Francisco Vicente Lopez( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

José Rizal by GMA Records Home Video( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reef hunters : (Muro-Ami)( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

José Rizal by University of the Philippines( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ipaglaban mo! : the movie( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in Tagalog and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

May nagmamahal sa iyo( Visual )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in Tagalog and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Louella, a domestic helper in Hong Kong, returns to her hometown to search for the son she gave up for adoption
Peter Kern( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Karnal by Marilou Diaz- Abaya( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in Philippine and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Visionary Filmmaker - Marilou Diaz-Abaya( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Babaeng Babae( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in Tagalog and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TV documentary on Filipino women, their problems, and organizations which are working to raise their status. Broadcast March 1992 (ABC channel 5)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.28 for José Riza ... to 0.95 for Visionary ...)

Alternative Names
Abaya, Marilou Diaz- 1955-2012

Diaz-Abaya, Marilou

Diaz, Marilou 1955-2012

Marilou Diaz-Abaya Filipijns filmregisseur

Marilou Diaz-Abaya Filipina a direktor ti pelikula

Диас-Абайя, Марилу

Languages