WorldCat Identities

Robert, André J. -1993

Overview
Works: 15 works in 43 publications in 2 languages and 192 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about André J Robert
 
Most widely held works by André J Robert
Numerical methods in atmospheric and oceanic modelling : the André J. Robert memorial volume( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baroclinic prediction experiments with a four level statistical-dynamical model by André J Robert( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An evaluation of simple non-geostrophic forecasts by M Kwizak( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exercices d'application de la théorie des poutres et des systèmes de coordonnées curvilignes by André J Robert( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research activities in atmospheric and oceanic modelling( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The behaviour of planetary waves in an atmospheric model based on spherical harmonics by André Robert( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The grid point method commonly used in numerical calculations presents serious problems in experiments that require a global coverage of the meteorological variables. The shape of the earth and the form taken by the meteorological equations in a system where longitude and latitude are the basic coordinates, suggest the use of spherical harmonics for the horizontal specification of the variables. [...]" --
The computational stability of certain schemes for incorporating vertical fluxes in semi-implicit baroclinic primitive equation models by Andrew Staniforth( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numerical methods in atmospheric and oceanic modelling the André J. Robert memorial volume( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The GARP programme on numerical experimentation : research activities in atmospheric and oceanic modelling, March 1977( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The GARP programme on numerical experimentation : research activities in atmospheric and oceanic modelling, August 1975( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The GARP programme on numerical experimentation : progress report, June 1974( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The GARP programme on numerical experimentation : research activities in atmospheric and oceanic modelling, January 1975( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The GARP programme on numerical experimentation : research activities in atmospheric and oceanic modelling, April 1976( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Formulation of the Mesoscale Compressible Community (MC2) model = Formulation du modèle de mésoéchelle compressible communautaire (MC2) by Guy Bergeron( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.69 for Numerical ... to 0.95 for Numerical ...)

Alternative Names
André Robert Amerikaans meteoroloog (1929-1993)

André Robert (météorologue)

Robert, André J. d. 1993

Андре Роберт

أندريه روبرت عالم أرصاد من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (36)

French (2)