WorldCat Identities

Gurney, John Henry 1819-1890

Overview
Works: 40 works in 54 publications in 1 language and 307 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History  Catalogs and collections  Prayers and devotions  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA25.M2, 942.0061
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Henry Gurney
 
Most widely held works by John Henry Gurney
The manuscripts of the Duke of Beaufort, K.G., the earl of Donoughmore, and others by Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published between 1891 and 2016 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of the diurnal birds of prey, with references and annotations; also a record of specimens preserved in the Norfolk and Norwich Museum by John Henry Gurney( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the raptorial birds in the Norfolk and Norwich Museum by John Henry Gurney( Book )

6 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family prayers by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of a collection of British birds : formed by the late Mr. John Henry Gurney and his son : with the localities, sex, and state of plumage by J. H Gurney( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the birds of Damara land and the adjacent countries of south-west Africa by Charles John Andersson( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early annals of ornithology by J. H Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Additional notes on birds of the territory of the Trans-Vaal Republic by Thomas Ayres( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on Mr. Layard's "Birds of South Africa" by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice of Miss Anna Gurney by Sarah Austin( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of birds collected in Damara Land by C.J. Andersson by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoir of John Henry Gurney by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On a raptorial bird transmitted by Mr. Andersson from Damara Land by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The birds of South Africa : a descriptive catalogue of all the known species occurring south of the 28th parallel of south latitude by Edgar Leopold Layard( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A descriptive catalogue of the raptorial birds in the Norfolk and Norwich Museum by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on the birds-of-prey of Madagascar and some adjacent islands by John Henry Gurney( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on the Fern Islands and some of the birds which are found there by John Henry Gurney( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on diurnal birds of prey, extracted from the Ibis by John Henry Gurney( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.16 for Memoir of ... to 0.91 for Notes on d ...)

Alternative Names
Gurney, J. H. 1819-1890

John Henry Gurney ornitologo e banchiere britannico

John Henry Gurney politicien britannique

John Henry Gurney, Sr. britischer Ornithologe

John Henry Gurney Sr. Brits ornitholoog (1819-1890)

John Henry Gurney Sr. English banker, politician, and amateur ornithologist (1819–1890)

Джон Генри Гёрни

ジョン・ヘンリー・ガーニー

Languages
English (36)