WorldCat Identities

ION Storm

Overview
Works: 6 works in 16 publications in 2 languages and 16 library holdings
Genres: Computer games  Interactive multimedia  Software  Juvenile works  Handbooks and manuals  History  Fantasy games  Fiction  Computer adventure games 
Roles: Programmer
Classifications: GV1469.25, 793.932
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by ION Storm
Deus ex : Invisible war by ION Storm( )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Civilization is near collapse, the world economy is in chaos, and terrorism runs rampant. A deadly virus ravages the Earth's population. An ancient conspiracy bent on world domination emerges from the shadows of legend. The conspirators' greatest strength? No one believes they exist. No one but you."--Package
Anachronox by Eidos Interactive Ltd( )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome to Anachronox, an abandoned alien artificial planet at the centre of the universe, now home to lowlifes, thieves, and scoundrels. Here we join Sylvester "Sly Boots" Bucelli--a down on his luck PI--and a cast of 6 other unlikely heroes on their quest to discover who or what is trying to destroy the universe. They are the only ones that believe it is happening, and the only ones that can do something about it. This title is a very unique game in many ways. The combination of jRPG style turn-based combat, extraordinary characters with their own personalities, an epic and brilliantly told story, colorful graphics, and absolutely hilarious humor is something very rare. You will travel through galaxies, explore bizarre planets, and journey through space and time. There are no easy choices in this game, no obvious, predictable events, no black and white characters. This complexity made the game well reviewed--it has showed up on PC Gamer's Top 100 PC Games list three times!--and will keep you fascinated and amazed for many hours. Great mix of Japanese and Western style RPG elements with great humor, a gripping story, and a very unique cast of characters. Excellent storytelling via professional-quality cutscenes and dialogue will accompany you through the entire 50+ hour long adventure. Huge world to explore with many secrets to discover and mysteries to solve. One playthrough is, by far, not enough to see it all
Deus ex by ION Storm( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dark project deadly shadows by ION Storm( )

2 editions published in 2004 in French and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Warren Spector Papers by Warren Spector( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, design documents, handwritten notes, concept art, scheduling documents, game assets, and files related to the business of game development comprise the Warren Spector Papers (1965-2007)
Arcanum : Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Welcome to an industrial revolution in a world of magic! Imagine a place of wonder, where magic and technology coexist in an uneasy balance, and an adventurer might just as easily wield a revolver as a flaming sword. A place where great industrial cities house castle keeps and factories, home to Dwarves, Humans, Orcs, and Elves alike. A place of arcane runes and steam-works, of magic and machines, of sorcery and science. Welcome to the land of Arcanum! In this one-of-a-kind cRPG the world adapts to your decisions! Whether you choose the path of magic or technology, good or evil, characters will react differently to your character. You can finish each quest in many ways – bribing, dueling, negotiating and more! With a huge map, more than 300 unique characters and monsters, plus many different endings to unravel, this game will keep you busy for a long, long time. A unique steampunk world designed by the creators of Fallout: Tim Cain, Leonard Boyarsky and Jason Anderson A complex stat-driven system that underlies every event taking place within Arcanum An entirely non-linear storyline with surprising plot twists
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.68 for Deus ex : ... to 0.99 for Dark proje ...)

Alternative Names
Ion Storm americká společnost tvořící počítačové hry

Ion Storm Inc.

Ion Storm US-amerikanisches Entwicklungsstudio für Computerspiele

آيون ستروم

თარგი:Ion Storm

离子风暴

Languages