60f Alhambra (Granada, Spain) [WorldCat Identities]
WorldCat Identities

Alhambra (Granada, Spain)

Overview
Works: 707 works in 1,788 publications in 10 languages and 28,291 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  History  Bibliographies 
Roles: Other
Classifications: N7103, 709.4680747471
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Spain) Alhambra (Granada
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Spain) Alhambra (Granada
al-Andalus : the art of Islamic Spain by Spain) Alhambra (Granada( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The texts unfold chronologically to trace the brilliant architecture and courtly arts of the Umayyad caliphate, the refined and original accomplishments of the succeeding Taifa kingdoms, the more rigorous contributions of the Almoravids and Almohads who followed, and, finally, the opulent palaces and objects created for the Nasrids of Granada, the last Muslim dynasty in Spain. The essays are broad and synthetic in nature, creating cultural and artistic contexts for the objects that are discussed in detail in the 136 catalogue entries. Some authors interpret the relationship between patrons and works of art; others illuminate the architectural surroundings in which the objects existed as well as the meanings inherent in the pieces themselves. Still others trace developments within specific mediums, integrating recent technological and historical studies that view the function and meaning of crafts in their social and cultural contexts
Jammo! Onward let us go by Luigi Denza( )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al-Andalus : las artes islamicas en España( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leopoldo Torres Balbás, arquitecto conservador de la Alhambra de Granada, y Ricardo Orueta tratan asuntos relacionados con la conservación y restauración de la Alhambra y autorizaciones y permisos para visitarla by Ricardo de Orueta( Book )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Torres Balbás se interesa por el estado del Puente de Cadí (Granada) y del Ayuntamiento de Murcia y se hacen recomendaciones
Paseos por la Alhambra: la Rauda by Leopoldo Torres Balbás( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carlos V y la Alhambra : 24 Julio - 30 Diciembre, 2000 : Palacio Carlos V, Alhambra, Granada( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arte islámico en Granada : propuesta para un Museo de la Alhambra : 1 de abril-30 de septiembre de 1995, Palacio de Carlos V, La Alhambra by Spain) Museo de la Alhambra (Granada( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sean Scully : light of the south by Sean Scully( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The painting of Sean Scully (born 1945) has a fascinating relationship to place. Born in Dublin, Scully began his career as a figurative painter in London, in the years when Freud and Bacon still dominated Britain's art climate. A trip to Morocco converted Scully to abstraction: It was the endless potential in the rhythm and structures of the visual world there that moved me, he says, of its Arabic visual character. As his painting slowly gravitated towards abstraction, Scully realized that New York was the city in which he would most fruitfully develop, and moved there in 1975. He attributes his first New York series, Horizontals, to his apartment's view of the city and the Hudson river. In spring 2012, Scully's art is reunited with the Arabic culture that first inspired his embrace of abstraction, at the stupendous Moorish fort-palace in Granada, the Alhambra. The exhibition and this accompanying catalogue are divided into three parts: seven large paintings from the Wall of Light series; a set of 40 watercolors; and three photographic series, which intriguingly illuminate Scully's image-making process--Aran, Santo Domingo for Nene and Alhambra, the latter of which is published here for the first time. Publisher's note
Alhambra : [54 photographs bound]( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catálogo del Archivo Histórico de la Alhambra by Archivo Histórico de la Alhambra( Book )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

AL-ANDALUS( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.05 for Beauty and ... to 0.98 for Jammo! Onw ...)

Covers
Bracebridge Hall ; Tales of a traveller ; The AlhambraThe AlhambraTales of the AlhambraBeauty and Islam : aesthetics in Islamic art and architectureThe AlhambraAlhambraTales of the Alhambra
Alternative Names
Al-humro saroyi

Alhambra (Granada)

Alhambra (Granada, Spain)

Alhambro

El Hamra Sarayı

Granada Alhambra

La Alhambra (Granada)

La Alhambra (Granada, Andalusia)

Pháo đài Alhambra

Stadtburg Alhambra

Əlhambra sarayı

Αλάμπρα

Алхамбра

Альгамбра

Ալհամբրա

אלהמברה

الحمرا

قصر الحمراء

अल हम्ब्रा

अल हम्रा

आलांब्रा

আলহাম্বরা

ਅਲਾਮਬਰਾ

அல்கம்பிரா

അൽഹംബ്ര

ඇල්හම්බ්‍රා

อาลัมบรา

အယ်လ်ဟမ်းဘရာ

ალაჰამბრა

ალჰამბრა

알람브라 궁전

アルハンブラ宮殿

阿兰布拉宫

阿尔罕布拉宫

Languages