WorldCat Identities

Sack, Carl

Overview
Works: 20 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 81 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History  Pictorial works  Maps  Dictionaries  Scores 
Roles: Author, Translator, Other, Honoree, Dedicatee
Classifications: D117.A2, 943
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carl Sack
Aus Liudprands Werken by Liutprand( Book )

9 editions published between 1853 and 1940 in German and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black key mazurka by Carl Sack( )

4 editions published between 1864 and 1868 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovering the Penokees by Joel D Austin( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovering the Penokees showcases one of North America's least known wild treasures, northern Wisconsin's Penokee Hills. With over 120 stunning images, photographer Joel Austin details the beauty of the Penokees--forested hills, peaceful lakes and streams, rushing rivers, waterfalls, rugged overlooks. Austin also sheds light on the threat to the area from a proposed open-pit taconite mine--which would be the world's largest. Essays by experts and local folks who know the Penokees discuss the economic, public health, and environmental impacts of open-pit mining on local communities including Bad River Reservation, and on the watershed's rivers, forests, and wetlands
The black snake in Sioux country showing the Dakota Access Pipeline reroute through Unceded Treaty lands and its consequences by Carl Sack( )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map features two pipeline access routes, and identifies population affected by either route. Current pipeline reroute traverses Unceded land held by the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota. The archaeological sites that were unlawfully destroyed, sacred sites located on Sioux land, and the watershed that supplies their drinking water, are noted. Initial pipeline route indicated on the map approaches the identified "Majority-White community" of Bismarck, North Dakota, and the route was altered upon their protest
Interactive & Multiscale Thematic Maps: A Preliminary Study by Robert E Roth( )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Fortsetzung des Regino( Book )

in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black key mazurka by Carl Sack( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Richers vier Bücher Geschichte Nach d. Ausg. d. Monumenta Germaniae by Richer( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zum Feier der goldenen Hochzeit des Erlauchten sächsischen Königspaares by Carl von Sack( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Der einfache Sachtransport nach deutschem Reichspostrecht by Karl von der Osten( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Capitalism damns the environment by Daniel Adam( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.42 for Als die en ... to 1.00 for Capitalism ...)

Alternative Names
Carl Osten-Sacken

Carl von der Osten-Sacken ambassadeur uit Letland (1725-1794)

Carl von der Osten-Sacken diplomático letón

Carl von der Osten-Sacken sächsischer und preußischer Minister

Karl von Osten-Sacken diplomáticu letón (1725–1794)

Karl von Osten-Sacken łotewski dyplomata

Kārlis fon Ostenzakens

Osten gen. Sacken, Carl von der 1725-1794

Osten genannt Sacken, Carl von der 1725-1794

Osten, Karl von der.

Osten, Karol z Sacken.

Osten-Sacken, Carl van der.

Osten-Sacken, Karl v. d.

Osten-Sacken, Karl von der 1725-1794

Sack, Carl von 1725-1794

Sacken, Carl von 1725-1794

Sacken, Karl von 1725-1794

Sacken, Karl von der Osten-.

Von der Osten-Sacken, Karl.

Languages
German (24)

English (6)