WorldCat Identities

Baker, George 1781-1851

Overview
Works: 17 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 116 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Concordances 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Baker
The history and antiquities of the county of Northampton by George Baker( Book )

17 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton. [With plates.] by George Baker( Book )

2 editions published between 1822 and 1859 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history and antiquities of the County of Northampton by George Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible : containing the Old Testament and the New( Book )

1 edition published in 1640 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton. : [With plates] by George BAKER( Book )

2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the valuable historical library. [Sold at auction by Sotheby, 24 Oct. & 5 following days, 1842.] by George Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter from Richard Hoare, place not specified, to George Baker, undated : by Richard Colt Hoare( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Saying "Sir Richard Hoare presents his comp'ts to Mr. George Baker and begs to know if Col. Samwell has left the Hungerford pedigree with him for his inspection and if so - he begs it may be delivered to the bearer his Servant. Sir Richard purposes remaining here tomorrow and if Mr. Baker can make it convenient to call at the George before twelve he will give him some notes about the late Mr. Cannington."
The history and antiquities of the County of Northampton. 2 vols by George Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Preparing for publication, the history and antiquities of the county of Northampton by George Baker, of Northampton( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Index locorum by George Baker( )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New and important works now publishing by J.B. Nichols and son, 25, Parliament Street by J.B. Nichols and Son( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History and antiquities of the county of Northampton by George Baker( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Via Halesowen Roads by George Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on the G. Baker Northamptonshire collection formerly part of the Phillipps collection deposited by the Lady Hesketh 15th-19th century by George Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.54 for The Histor ... to 1.00 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names
George Baker britischer Topograph, geboren 1781

George Baker historicus

George Baker topographe britannique, né 1781

George Baker topographer and historian, born 1781

জর্জ বেকার

Languages
English (36)