WorldCat Identities

Ivory, Sir James 1765-1842

Overview
Works: 27 works in 55 publications in 2 languages and 333 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sir James Ivory
Ueber die anziehung homogener ellipsoide. Abhandlungen von Laplace (1782), Ivory (1809), Gauss (1813), Chasles (1838) und Dirichlet (1839) by A Wangerin( )

13 editions published between 1890 and 1914 in German and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of the astronomical refractions by James Ivory( )

4 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the development of the disturbing function, upon which depend the inequalities of the motions of the planets, caused by their mutual attraction by James Ivory( )

3 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Anziehung homogener Ellipsoide Abhandlungen von Laplace (1782), Ivory (1809), Gauss (1813), Chasles (1838) und Dirichlet (1839) by A Wangerin( Book )

3 editions published between 1890 and 1914 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the figure requisite to maintain the equilibrium of a homogeneous fluid mass that revolves upon an axis. by James Ivory( Book )

2 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber die Anziehung homogener Ellipsoide, Abhandlungen von Laplace (1782), Ivory (1809), Gauss (1813), Chasles (1838) und Dirichlet (1839), herausgegeben von A. Wangerin by Peter Gustav Lejeune Dirichlet( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of the elliptic transcendents by James Ivory( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of the perturbations of the planets ... Read January 19, 1832 by James Ivory( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the expansion in a series of the attraction of a spheroid by James Ivory( Book )

2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the equilibrium of a mass of homogeneous fluid at liberty by James Ivory( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new method of deducing a first approximation to the orbit of a comet from three geocentric observations by James Ivory( Book )

2 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber die Anziehung homogener Ellipsoide Abhandlungen( )

1 edition published in 1890 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new and universal solution of Kepler's problem by J Ivory( Book )

2 editions published between 1800 and 1805 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the attractions of homogeneous ellipsoids by James Ivory( Book )

2 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the conditions of equilibrium of an incompressible fluid, the particles of which are acted upon by accelerating forces by James Ivory( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the grounds of the method which Laplace has given in ... his 'Mécanique céste' for computing the attractions of spheroids of every description by James Ivory( Book )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Note relating to the correcting of an error in a paper printed in the Philosophical Transactions for 1838, pp. 57 by James Ivory( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fluids, Elevation of by James Ivory( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A new method of resolving cubic equations ... : Read, 6th May 1799 by James Ivory( Book )

1 edition published in 1805 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A new series for the rectification of the ellipsis : together with some observations on the evolution of the formula [formula] by James Ivory( Book )

1 edition published in 1798 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.70 for Ueber die ... to 0.93 for Ueber die ...)

Alternative Names
James Ivory britisk matematikar

James Ivory britisk matematiker

James Ivory brittisk matematiker

James Ivory Matemàtic Escocès

James Ivory matematico e astronomo scozzese

James Ivory Mathématicien écossais

James Ivory schottischer Mathematiker und Astronom

James Ivory Scottish mathematician

James Ivory wiskundige

Джеймс Айвори шотландский математик

Джеймс Айворі

ジェームズ・アイヴォリー (数学者)

Languages
English (30)

German (18)