WorldCat Identities

Lindena, Kalin

Overview
Works: 7 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 80 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Conceptor, Artist
Classifications: N6888.L4924, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kalin Lindena
 
Most widely held works by Kalin Lindena
Kalin Lindena by Kalin Lindena( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kalin Lindena : [4th time around ; 15. September bis 04. November 2001] Kunstverein Braunschweig, Studiogalerie( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kalin Lindena : Kunstverein Reutlingen by Kalin Lindena( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Especially for Reutlingen Kalin Lindena (born 1977), appointed professor at the Karlsruhe Academy just recently, has created a choreographic course which turns the Kunstverein into the scene of an abundant installation: she provides it with semi-transparent curtains which transform 500 sqm of the bright and cantilever hall into a colour-glittering stage. 0The vantage point for this is Hans Jantzen’s term of the translucent or “diaphane structure” which he formed surveying ecclesiastical glass-windows in order to demonstrate that the colourful translucence, inherent in the gothic stained glass windows or in Lindena’s very fabrics, unifies within itself interior and exterior space, the near and the far, art and life, even the mundane and the celestial as a necessarily associated and reciprocally elucidated “continuum”. 0Thus, the exhibition space really turns it into a place of appearance: not only for Lindena’s abstract steel-sculptures, wielded with a delicately graphical gesture and playfully dispersed throughout the space, but most notably for us. As soon as we enter the exhibition hall we are amidst her “Statisten”, her “Extras” as she calls these sculptures, which immediately prompt us to abandon the “static” position of a beholder and become protagonists ourselves upon the stage of the given space. 0In their alleged statics, Lindena’s figures extend beyond themselves, transgress into our sphere of being, and invite us to explore the space of possibilities her exhibition creates on our own paths and to attain our particular places amidst it. 0 0Exhibition: Kunstverein Reutlingen, Reutlingen, Germany (07.12.2014-01.02.2015)
Kalin Lindena: 4th Time Around by Kalin Lindena( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ogni sempre( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.75 for Kalin Lind ... to 0.95 for Kalin Lind ...)

Alternative Names
Kalin Lindena artiste allemande

Kalin Lindena Deutsche Künstlerin

Kalin Lindena German artist

Languages
German (14)

English (1)