WorldCat Identities

Kastner, Thomas

Overview
Works: 5 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 12 library holdings
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Kastner
Challenges and opportunities in mapping land use intensity globally by Tobias Kuemmerle( )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Future increases in land-based production will need to focus more on sustainably intensifying existing production systems. Unfortunately, our understanding of the global patterns of land use intensity is weak, partly because land use intensity is a complex, multidimensional term, and partly because we lack appropriate datasets to assess land use intensity across broad geographic extents. Here, we review the state of the art regarding approaches for mapping land use intensity and provide a comprehensive overview of available global-scale datasets on land use intensity. We also outline major challenges and opportunities for mapping land use intensity for cropland, grazing, and forestry systems, and identify key issues for future research
EXIOBASE 3 : developing a time series of detailed environmentally extended multi-regional input-output tables by Konstantin Stadler( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adding country resolution to EXIOBASE: impacts on land use embodied in trade by Eivind Lekve Bjelle( )

1 edition published in 2020 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Increasing impacts of land use on biodiversity and carbon sequestration driven by population and economic growth by Alexandra P. S Marques( )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trading forests: land-use change and carbon emissions embodied in production and exports of forest-risk commodities( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: Production of commercial agricultural commodities for domestic and foreign markets is increasingly driving land clearing in tropical regions, creating links and feedback effects between geographically separated consumption and production locations. Such teleconnections are commonly studied through calculating consumption footprints and quantifying environmental impacts embodied in trade flows, e.g., virtual water and land, biomass, or greenhouse gas emissions. The extent to which land-use change (LUC) and associated carbon emissions are embodied in the production and export of agricultural commodities has been less studied. Here we quantify tropical deforestation area and carbon emissions from LUC induced by the production and the export of four commodities (beef, soybeans, palm oil, and wood products) in seven countries with high deforestation rates (Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Papua New Guinea). We show that in the period 2000-2011, the production of the four analyzed commodities in our seven case countries was responsible for 40% of total tropical deforestation and resulting carbon losses. Over a third of these impacts was embodied in exports in 2011, up from a fifth in 2000. This trend highlights the growing influence of global markets in deforestation dynamics. Main flows of embodied LUC are Latin American beef and soybean exports to markets in Europe, China, the former Soviet bloc, the Middle East and Northern Africa, whereas embodied emission flows are dominated by Southeast Asian exports of palm oil and wood products to consumers in China, India and the rest of Asia, as well as to the European Union. Our findings illustrate the growing role that global consumers play in tropical LUC trajectories and highlight the need for demand-side policies covering whole supply chains. We also discuss the limitations of such demand-side measures and call for a combination of supply- and demand-side policies to effectively limit tropical deforestation, along with research into the interactions of different types of policy interventions
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.97 (from 0.93 for Trading fo ... to 0.97 for Challenges ...)

Alternative Names
Thomas Kastner wetenschapper

Languages