WorldCat Identities

Capitolin, Pascal

Overview
Works: 4 works in 6 publications in 2 languages and 9 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Trials, litigation, etc  Interviews 
Classifications: HV640.A3, 808
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pascal Capitolin
Havarie by Philip Scheffner( Visual )

2 editions published in 2016 in Multiple languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"On 14th September 2012 at 2:56 pm, using these coordinates, the cruise liner 'Adventure of the Seas' reports to the Spanish Maritime Rescue Centre the sighting of a dinghy adrift with 13 persons on board. Visual contact. 90 minutes. Waving. Waiting. The radio traffic between the cruise ship, the Cartagena port authorities, the rescue cruiser 'Salvamar Mimosa' and the helicopter 'Helimer 211' structures the soundscape of the film. From the recordings with tourists and officers of the cruise liner, with the crew of a container ship, with harraga, les bruleurs - 'who burn their passorts', and and their families, the biographic traces of the documentary material are extended into a film imagination. Visually, the cinematic space contracts to a single, unedited sequence arching over the total duration of the film. It is a short YouTube clip which seems today as the very essence, the condensation of the situation in the Mediterranean. In single frames, the dinghy with 13 figures on board becomes an icon of the daily news images. We are forced to watch." -- Container
Revision( Visual )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"On June 29th, 1992 a farmer discovers two bodies in a corn field in the North East of Germany. Police enquiries lead to the fact that the dead men are Romanian citizens. During the attempt to cross the EU border, they have been shot by hunters. The hunters claim that they had mistaken the people for wild boar. Four years later, the trial begins. It will never be proved, which of the hunters has fired the fatal bullet. The verdict: not guilty. German Press Agency dpa reports: 'From Romania, no one has arrived for the rendition of judgment.' The police files contain the names and adress of Grigore Velcu and Eudache Calderar. However, their families never even got to know, that a trial had been held. With REVISION, a legally terminated crime case becomes the subject of a cinematic revision. Places, individuals, and memories are being connected, and form a fragile pattern from different versions and perspectives of contemporary European history."--Https://revision-film.eu, (viewed September 8, 2020.)
Die Kinder sind tot( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die Kinder sind tot [=The children are dead] is a German documentary written and directed by Aelrun Goette originally released in 2003. It revolves around the case of Daniela J., a 23 yr. old mother who was sentenced to prison for the death of her two sons after leaving them without supervision for 14 days in a high-rise apartment in the summer of 1999
Der Tag des Spatzen( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"...A political wildlife documentary. It tells the story of a country where the border between war and peace is disappearing. On 14th November 2005 a sparrow is shot dead in Leeuwarden, and in Kabul a German soldier dies. These competing headlines are the starting point for director Philip Scheffner, to trace the war using the methods of an ornothologist. On his journey through Germany, the camera circuits a reality of war - by capturing images of apparent peace. Dialogue fragments are wafting through deserted landscapes. Birds remain in the focus, becoming the guides to hidden places where the war is produced. And then, a sudden change of perspective: an arrest takes place on a Brandenburg country lane. The birdwatchers themselves become the targets of observation." -- Container
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Havarie ... to 0.00 for Havarie ...)

Alternative Names
Pascal Capitolin Toningenieur

キャピトラン, パスカル

Languages