WorldCat Identities

Heiles, Carl

Overview
Works: 13 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 60 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Observations  Scientific atlases 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Carl Heiles
 
Most widely held works by Carl Heiles
The HI column density as a function of position in the Southern sky by C Heiles( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of the spatial structure of interstellar hydrogen by Carl Heiles( Book )

6 editions published between 1966 and 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalog of hydrogen line data for an intermediate latitude region by Carl Heiles( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of the spatial structure of interstellar hydrogen by Carl Heiles( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalog of hydrogen line data for an intermediate latitude region. by Carl Heiles( )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An almost complete survey of 21cm line radiation for /b/ [greater than] 10° by C Heiles( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OH Zeeman Observations of Interstellar Dust Clouds( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zeeman splitting of OH emission lines in two dust clouds was measured. The upper limits on the Zeeman splitting indicate that the large scale magnetic fields are less than 50 microgauss, a value significantly less than that expected if the magnetic field is frozen in during collapse
Observations of the spatial structure of interstellar hydrogen by Carl Heiles( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beam-forming array feed development by John R Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Eridanus superbubble in its multiwavelength glory by Carl Heiles( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lecture presents the available data on the Orion-Eridanus Superbubble, a spherical shell of luminous material, energized by stellar winds and supernovae and exhibiting the full range of astrophysical processes that occur whenever all the interstellar gas phases lie in close proximity
High-resolution observations of a small region by Carl Heiles( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.51 for Beam-formi ... to 1.00 for High-resol ...)

Alternative Names
Carl E. Heiles Amerikaans astronoom

Carl E. Heiles amerikansk astronom

Carl E. Heiles astronome américain

Carl E. Heiles astrónomo estadounidense

Carl E. Heiles US-amerikanischer Astronom

カール・ハイルス

卡尔·海尔斯

Languages
English (25)