WorldCat Identities

Van Broeckhoven, C. (Christine) 1953-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 71 library holdings
Roles: Author, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about C Van Broeckhoven
 
Most widely held works by C Van Broeckhoven
Brein & branie : een pionier in Alzheimer by C Van Broeckhoven( Book )

2 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in Dutch and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiografie van de Vlaamse professor in de moleculaire biologie en genetica, bekend om haar onderzoek naar de ziekte van Alzheimer
Brein en branie : een pionier in Alzheimer by C Van Broeckhoven( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Dutch and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiografie van de Vlaamse professor in de moleculaire biologie en genetica, bekend om haar onderzoek naar de ziekte van Alzheimer
Mijn hersenen dat ben ik! by C Van Broeckhoven( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De ziekte van Alzheimer( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De werking van de hersenen( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesprek met Christine van Broeckhoven, moleculair biologe en werkzaam bij het laboratorium voor Moleculaire Genetica in Antwerpen, internationale autoriteit op het gebied van hersenonderzoek. Zij legt uit wat er nu wel en niet bekend is van de hersenen, hoe zij hersenonderzoek doet en wat de betekenis ervan is voor de psychiatrie. Tevens uitgebreid aandacht voor de werking van het geheugen en hoe kunnen we dit verbeteren. Tot slot de vraag of het vanuit Van Broeckhovens optiek denkbaar is dat computers op termijn onze gedachten kunnen lezen, bijvoorbeeld door het inplanten van een chip in ons hoofd
Gene-wide analysis detects two new susceptibility genes for Alzheimer's disease by Valentina Escott-Price( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Background: Alzheimer's disease is a common debilitating dementia with known heritability, for which 20 late onset susceptibility loci have been identified, but more remain to be discovered. This study sought to identify new susceptibility genes, using an alternative gene-wide analytical approach which tests for patterns of association within genes, in the powerful genome-wide association dataset of the International Genomics of Alzheimer's Project Consortium, comprising over 7 m genotypes from 25,580 Alzheimer's cases and 48,466 controls. Principal Findings: In addition to earlier reported genes, we detected genome-wide significant loci on chromosomes 8 (TP53INP1, p = 1.4x10(-6)) and 14 (IGHV1-67 p = 7.9x10(-8)) which indexed novel susceptibility loci. Significance: The additional genes identified in this study, have an array of functions previously implicated in Alzheimer's disease, including aspects of energy metabolism, protein degradation and the immune system and add further weight to these pathways as potential therapeutic targets in Alzheimer's disease
Luk Van Soom : into view = Luk Van Soom : into view by Luk van Soom( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Major Genetic Factor at Chromosome 9p Implicated in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) and Frontotemporal Lobar Degeneration (FTLD) by Ilse Gijselinck( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<> by Mikael Wikgren( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

APOE epsilon4 and Alzheimer's disease: positive association in a Colombian clinical series and review of the Latin-American studies by Martine Jacquier( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

OBJECTIVE: As the strength of the association between the APOE epsilon4 allele and Alzheimer's disease (AD) varies across ethnic groups, we studied if there was such an association in Colombian patients. METHOD: We performed apolipoprotein E (APOE) genotyping in a clinical sample of 83 unrelated AD patients, predominantly late-onset (>65 yrs) including familial (n =30) and sporadic AD cases (n= 53) diagnosed according to NINCDS-ADRDA criteria and assessed by a multi-disciplinary team. Control subjects (n = 44) had no significant cognitive impairment by medical interview and neuro-psychological testing. RESULTS: We found a high association (OR= 5.1 95 percentCI 1.9 -13.6) between APOE epsilon4 and AD, in this series with predominantly late-onset cases with familial aggregation in 24 cases (28.9 percent). A significant negative association was found between epsilon2 and AD (OR= 0.2 95 percent CI 0.05-0.75). CONCLUSION: Further population-based surveys in Colombia are warranted to precise a possible dose effect of APOE epsilon4 (AU)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.25 for A Major Ge ... to 0.99 for APOE epsil ...)

Alternative Names
Broeckhoven, C. van 1953-

Christine Van Broeckhoven ahli biologi asal Belgia

Christine Van Broeckhoven Belgische biologe

Christine Van Broeckhoven belgische Medizinerin

Christine Van Broeckhoven bioloog uit België

Christine Van Broeckhoven molecular biologist, professor

Christine Van Broeckhoven política belga

Христине Ван Брукховен

کریستین ون برووکیون

Languages
Dutch (7)

English (7)