WorldCat Identities

Szczepański, Janusz

Overview
Works: 70 works in 94 publications in 1 language and 180 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DS135.P62, 943.804
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Janusz Szczepański
Społeczność żydowska Mazowsza w XIX-XX wieku by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in Polish and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a history of the Jewish communities in Mazowsze, one of the central regions in Poland, in the 19th-20th centuries, against the background of historical changes in this territory. Surveys anti-Jewish legislation concerning the Jews in the Kingdom of Poland between 1815-64 (p. 51-62), and the situation of the Jews after the January insurrection (1863) up to the end of World War I (p. 171-177). Mentions conflicts and antisemitism during World War I and in the interwar period, including the rise of the Endecja party and its influence on the population regarding anti-Jewish sentiments, boycott, etc. The antisemitism increased between 1935-39 due to propaganda of the Endecja party. Pp. 391-497 describe the Holocaust period. The murder of the Jews began in Mazowsze in September 1939 when most of the territory became part of the Third Reich. Ca. 80,000 Jews lived in the region. Describes "resettlements" to the area of the General Gouvernement, the establishment of ghettos and labor camps, deportations from many towns (e.g. Ciechanów, Łomża, Mława, Nowy Dwór, Nowe Miasto, Ostrów Mazowiecka, Płock, Płońsk, Pułtusk, Wyszogród). Mentions, also, acts of resistance among the Jewish population and cases of rescue of the Jews by Poles
Wojna 1920 roku na Mazowszu i Podlasiu by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in Polish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje Pułtuska( Book )

in Polish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Informator o zasobie archiwalnym by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wojna 1920 roku w Ostrołęckiem by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wojna polsko-bolszewicka 1920 roku na Mazowszu : materiały konferencji naukowej z 18 sierpnia 1995 r.( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pułtuskie inicjatywy i działalność społeczno-kulturalna w latach 1880-1985 by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tradycje bibliotekarstwa w Połtusku by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje Pułtuska( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Powstanie Styczniowe na Ziemi Pułtuskiej : praca zbiorowa( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje Mazowsza : praca zbiorowa( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanniki i okolice by Janusz Szczepański( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje Mazowsza : praca zbiorowa( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cukrownia "Krasiniec" w latach 1866-1914 by Janusz Szczepański( )

1 edition published in 2006 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje Bodzanowa i okolic by Janusz Grabowski( Book )

2 editions published between 2018 and 2019 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pułtusk : studia i materiały z dziejów miasta i regionu( )

in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stanowisko polskich partii politycznych wobec wojny w latach 1919-1920 z Rosją Sowiecką by Janusz Szczepański( )

1 edition published in 2004 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Materiały z konferencji "Państwo - władza - społeczeństwo w dobie najnowszej", Kazimierz Dolny
[Inwentarz akt i mikrofilmów - recenzja] by Janusz Szczepański( )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zawiera rec. książki: Inwentarz akt i mikrofilmów : Ambasady RP w Waszyngtonie z lat (1918) 1919-1945 oraz mikrofilmów z akt Jana Ciechanowskiego, ambasadora RP w Waszyngtonie, a następnie działacza i publicysty w USA z lat 1945-1956 / oprac. Edward Kołodziej. - Warszawa, 2012
Region łomżyński podczas wojny polsko-sowieckiej 1920 roku by Janusz Szczepański( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje 13 pułku piechoty by Tadeusz Kowalski( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.87 (from 0.80 for Dzieje Puł ... to 0.99 for Dzieje Puł ...)

Alternative Names
Szczepanski, Janusz 1947-

Languages
Polish (44)