WorldCat Identities

Pérez-Reynosa, Jessica H.

Overview
Works: 2 works in 2 publications in 1 language and 2 library holdings
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jessica H Pérez-Reynosa
Impact of duration of primary education on school outcomes a cross-country analysis by Luis Diaz-Serrano( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Using panel data for non-OECD countries covering the period 1970-2012, this paper analyzes the impact of the duration of primary education on school enrollment, drop-outs and completion rates. The empirical results show that for children in elementary school one additional grade of primary education has a negative impact on enrollment rate, while the effect on drop-outs is positive. Analogously, we also observed that an additional grade in primary education reduces the enrollment rate in secondary education. These results are in line with the fertility model approach; that is, in developing and underdeveloped countries parents do not have incentive to send children to school given the high perceived present economic value of children
Do more educated leaders raise citizens' education? by Luis Diaz-Serrano( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This paper looks at the contribution of political leaders to enhance citizens' education and investigate how the educational attainment of the population is affected while a leader with higher education remains in office. For this purpose, we consider educational transitions of political leaders in office and find that the educational attainment of population increases when a more educated leader remains in office. Furthermore, we also observe that the educational attainment of the population is negatively impacted when a country transitions from an educated leader to a less educated one. This result may help to explain the previous finding that more educated political leaders favor economic growth
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Impact of ... to 0.00 for Impact of ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Pérez, Jessica

Languages