WorldCat Identities

Rozman, Blaž

Overview
Works: 263 works in 270 publications in 2 languages and 484 library holdings
Roles: Author, Thesis advisor, Reviewer, Editor, Other, Interviewee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Blaž Rozman
Interna medicina( Book )

2 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in Slovenian and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kako živeti z revmatizmom : bolečina, samopomoč, zdravljenje( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Slovenian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vpliv ortoz za stopalo na pritiske in bolečino v stopalih ter hojo bolnikov z revmatoidnim artritisom : [doktorska naloga] by Primož Novak( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Slovenian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revmatološki priročnik za družinskega zdravnika( Book )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in Slovenian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autoimmune systemic diseases : proceedings by Memorial Meeting for Professor Janez Plečnik( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifikacija in razlikovanje avtoprotiteles proti nekaterim intracelularnim proteinom in ribonukleoproteinskim kompleksom : doktorska teza by Tanja Kveder( )

1 edition published in 1993 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prevalenca Sjögrenovega sindroma v Sloveniji = Prevalence of Sjögren's syndrome in Slovenia : doktorsko delo by Matija Tomšič( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aim of our study was to determine the prevalence of Sjogrenćs syndrome (SS) in the general population in Slovenia. SS refers to the combination of a particular form of dry eye (keratoconjuctivitis sicca) and a dry mouth. It is characterised by the lymphocytic infiltration of the exocrine glands, togetherwith polyclonal B cell activation. The latter is illustrated by the presence of multiple autoantibodies against both organ-specific and non-organ specific autoantigens. Therefore a systemic autoimmune process may also affectother organs including the skin, joints, lungs, kidney, thyroid, liver peripheral neural system and mucosal surfaces such as the upper airways and vagina. In addition, SS patients have an increased risk of developing non-Hodgkinćs lymphoma compared with their age- and sex-matched controls. The First chapter deals with the assessment of the European classification criteria for SS, which was carried out by 16 different centres from 10 European countries. The following 6 items were included in the validated classification criteria for SSČ 1) ocular symptoms, 2) oral symptoms, 3) ocular signs (Schirmerćs or rose bengal test), 4) focus score>_1 on lip biopsy, 5) evidence of salivary gland involvement (obtained by parotid sialography, salivary scintigraphy, or unstimulated salivary flow), and 6) thepresence of anti-RožSSA or anti-LažSSB antibodies. The presence of any 4 ofthe 6 items was proposed to classify a patient as having primary SS (sensitivity 97.5%, specificity 94.2%). These criteria were also selected for the study of the prevalence of Sjogrenćs syndrome in Slovenia, which is discussed in the Second chapter. 889 adults (436 women and 453 men) residents in Ljubljana were invited to take part in the study. The names and addresses were randomly selected from the telephone directory. To every selected person a letter of invitation was sent explaining the aim of the study. (Abstract truncated at 2000 characters)
Lastnosti in mehanizmi trombogenega delovanja protiteles proti beta2-glikoproteinu 1 : doktorsko delo by Aleš Ambrožič( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sodobna interna medicina( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sodobna obravnava diagnostike in zdravljenja revmatičnih obolenj( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vezava amfitropičnih proteinov na fosfolipidne membrane in njihov vpliv na obliko fosfolipidnih mehurčkov : doktorsko delo by Jasna Prebil( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Slovenian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.70 for Sodobna ob ... to 0.93 for Vpliv orto ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
B. Roz.

Rozman, B.

Rozman, Blaz

Languages