WorldCat Identities

Parrish family

Overview
Works: 192 works in 248 publications in 2 languages and 1,013 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  History  Deeds  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CS71.P225, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Parrish family
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Parrish family
Boone County, Ark., land papers( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deeds, preemption claim certificates, and other papers relating to real property in Boone County, Ark. Persons represented included members of the Hudson, Manley, and Parrish families, especially Thomas M. Parrish (1859-1939), a farmer in Sugar Loaf Township
Parrish family papers by Parrish family( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters, 1950-1952, to Maxfield Parrish, mostly from his wife, and letters, 1935-1953, to Parrish's sons Maxfield Jr. and Dillwyn from Maxfield and Mrs. Parrish, regarding family matters, with some references to Parrish's work and his surroundings, including the Santa Fe art colony. Also included are an account book of Stephen Parrish, 1880-1889, containing lists of titles and art works; and other financial records
by Parrish family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, financial and personal papers and diaries relating to the Parrish family of Philadelphia. Includes materials on allied families including Bancroft, Sellers, and Austin, and materials relating to the Quakers in Philadelphia
Papers of the DeSaussure, Gamewell, Lang, and Parrish families by DeSaussure (Family :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Items documenting family ties in Kershaw county include deed, 14 Mar. 1846, John M. DeSaussure to Daniel L. DeSaussure, Kershaw County, S.C., for four and 67/100 acres; will, 1857, of D.L. DeSaussure; and "Plat of House Tracts, and adjacent tracts, on Little Pine Tree Creek, adjoining Camden ... from plats of Joseph Kershaw & Allen McCaskill," with notations re acquisitions and sales, 1840-1868
Noyes family papers II by Noyes family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Noyes family papers consist primarily of correspondence of Daniel Parker Noyes, Presbyterian clergyman, his wife, Helen McGregor (Means) Noyes, and their family. Included are descriptions of undergraduate life at Yale College by Daniel P. Noyes (1840), Edward P. Noyes (1880), and Atherton Noyes (1885). Letters between Daniel P. Noyes and his parents, Daniel and Mary (Parish) Noyes, contain references to his work as a tutor at Yale, pastor of the Jay Street Presbyterian Church in Brooklyn, N.Y., Secretary of the American Home Missionary Society and the Home Evangelization for Massachusetts, and as pastor of the Presbyterian Church in Wilmington, Mass
Papers by Parrish family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection consists of letters, memoranda, notes of members of the Society of Friends, chiefly from the Pemberton and Parrish families of Philadelphia. Letters are of personal and religious matters. Among correspondents are John and Ann Ball, Robert Barclay, Abraham Scott, and Richard Vaux. Papers of the Society of Friends include epistles, testimonies, memorials; extracts from earliest records of the Friends meetings in America at Salem and Plainfield, N.J.; and extracts from Friends writings. Among the other manuscripts are: Friendly Association for Regaining and Promoting Peace with the Indians minutes, 1756-1759; James Carter account of sufferings of his family as slaves, 1807; Ann Parrish case book recording her "Visitations of the Sick," 1841; transcripts of Joseph Parrish articles on capital punishments, Friends doctrines, the popular worm, and the death of John Randolph; Robert Proud "extracts of letters and memorandums relative to Pennsylvania in former times," 1785-1806
The Parrish family : including the allied families of Belt, Boyd, Cole and Malone, Clokey, Garrett, Merryman, Parsons, Price, Tipton : with special reference to Mercelia Louise Boyd by Scott Lee Boyd( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Parrish was born in about 1640 probably in England or Virginia. He married Clara in about 1664 in Maryland. They were parents of at least five children. He died in 1680 in Maryland. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Maryland, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Illinois, Iowa and California
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.36 for The Parris ... to 1.00 for Parrish fa ...)

Alternative Names
Parish family

Perrish family

Languages
English (63)

German (6)