WorldCat Identities

Villems, Richard

Overview
Works: 1 works in 1 publications in 1 language and 1 library holdings
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Villems
Mitochondrial DNA heritage of Cres Islanders - example of Croatian genetic outliers( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diversity of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) lineages of the Island of Cres was determined by high-resolution phylogenetic analysis on a sample of 119 adult unrelated individuals from eight settlements. The composition of mtDNA pool ofthis Island population is in contrast with other Croatian and European populations. The analysis revealed the highest frequency of haplogroup U (29.4%) with the predominance of one single lineage of subhaplogroup U2e (20.2%). Haplogroup H is the second most prevalent one with only 27.7%. Other very interesting features of contemporary Island population are extremely low frequency of haplogroup J (only 0.84%), and much higher frequency of haplogroup W (12.6%) comparing to other Croatian and European populations. Especially interesting finding is a strikingly higher frequency of haplogroup N1a (9.24%) presented with African/south Asian branch almost absent in Europeans, while its European sister-branch, proved to be highly prevalent among Neolithic farmers, is present in contemporary Europeans with only 0.2%. Haplotype analysis revealed that only five mtDNA lineages account for almost 50% of maternal genetic heritage of this island and they present supposed founder lineages. All presented findings confirm that genetic drift, especially founder effect, has played significant role in shaping genetic composition of the isolated population of the Island of Cres. Due to presenteddata contemporary population of Cres Island can be considered as genetic "outlier" among Croatian populations
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.96 (from 0.96 for Mitochondr ... to 0.96 for Mitochondr ...)

Alternative Names
Richard Villems Estonian professor (emeritus) of evolutionary biology (University of Tartu), director of the Estonian Biocentre (1986-2014), president of the Estonian Academy of Sciences (2004-2014), academian

Richard Villems virolainen evoluutiobiologian professori emeritus (Tarton yliopisto), Viron biokeskuksen johtaja (1986-2014), Viron tiedeakatemian pääjohtaja (2004-2014), akateemikko

Villems, R., 1944-

Villems, Ričards, 1944-

Villems, Rihards, 1944-

Languages