WorldCat Identities

Seear, B. N.

Overview
Works: 14 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 340 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by B. N Seear
Re-entry of women to the labour market after an interruption in employment by B. N Seear( Book )

18 editions published in 1971 in English and French and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problems involved in the re-entry of women into employment were studied, and the extent to which there exists a demand for employment for re-entry women was examined. A growing number of women are seeking re-entry in a wide range of income levels. The demand for part-time work appears to exceed supply. Official machinery for assisting re-entry women exists, at least nominally, in all the countries studied. It has to be decided, however, whether special machinery needs to be created to deal with the particular problems of this group and whether such machinery should take the form of a Women's Bureau. In the United States, the Women's Bureau is getting results. Many women have been handicapped in their careers through lack of vocational guidance. Where there are good openings, many are prevented from taking advantage of them through lack of basic educational qualifications. Success achieved in training older women is being achieved. This study has shown that re-entry programs for older women can be a satisfactory investment for both the community and the woman herself. The nature of the women's labor market will in any case change over the next decade as a result of the combined effects of technology and of the introduction of equal pay. (Author/CK)
Women in the penal system by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interdependence and survival : population policies and environmental control by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Re-entry of women to the labour market after an interruption in employment by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personnel Management : what subjects should be included in a full programme of business administration and management studies? by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equal opportunity in banking : report of the EEC seminar held at Knokke, Belgium, April 28-30, 1982 by Equal Opportunity in Banking (Seminar)( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Why choose industry? by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Training : the fulcrum of change by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Egalite des chances dans les banques : compte-rendu du Seminaire organise par la CEE du 28 au 30 avril 1982 a Knokke (Belgium) by Equal Opportunity in Banking (Seminar)( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Sex Discrimination Bill by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fawcett Society symposium : 16-18 the famle cul-de-sac : [Papers] by 16-18 The female cul-de-sac? education and career training for girls and women (Symposium)( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fawcett lecture, 21 March 1988 by Beatrice Nancy Seear Seear( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discrimination against women in employment( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.63 for Re-entry o ... to 1.00 for Discrimina ...)

Alternative Names
Beatrice Seear

Beatrice Seear, Baroness Seear britische Hochschullehrerin, Frauenrechtlerin und Politikerin

Beatrice Seear, Baroness Seear Brits politica (1913-1997)

Nancy Seear

Nancy Seear femme politique britannique

Seear, B. N.

Seear, Beatrice 1913-1997

Seear, Nancy 1913-1997

Seear Seear, Beatrice Nancy 1913-1997

Languages
English (33)

French (3)