WorldCat Identities

Stirling, E. C. (Edward Charles) 1848-1919

Overview
Works: 54 works in 72 publications in 1 language and 163 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QE882.M3, 560.994237
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. C Stirling
Fossil remains of Lake Callabonna by E. C Stirling( Book )

9 editions published between 1899 and 1913 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary report on the discovery of native remains at Swanport, River Murray; with an inquiry into the alleged occurrence of a pandemic among the Australian aboriginals by E. C Stirling( Book )

4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplemental note on the osteology of Notoryctes typhlops by Edward Charles Stirling( )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genyornis newtoni - a fossil struthious bird from Lake Callabonna, South Australia Description of the bones of the leg and foot by Edward Charles Stirling( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further notes on the habits and anatomy of Notoryctes typhlops by Edward Charles Stirling( )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary notes on Genyornis newtoni a new genus and species of fossil struthious bird found at Lake Callabonna, South Australia by Edward Charles Stirling( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Toas, or Australian Aboriginal direction signs by E. C Stirling( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on certain eruptions of the skin which occur after recent operations and injuries : a thesis for the degree of M.D. in the University of Cambridge by Edward Charles Stirling( )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genyornis newtoni - a fossil struthious bird from Lake Callabonna, South Australia. Description of the bones of the leg and foot by Edward Charles Stirling( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of a New Genus and Species of Marsupialia, "Notoryctes Typhlops" : from the Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia. [1]( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of a new genus and species of marsupialia, "Notoryctes Typhlops" by E. C Stirling( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Adelaide Club jubilee dinner, 2nd July, 1913( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions for collecting and preserving specimens of natural history by E. C Stirling( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aborigines by E. C Stirling( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical notes on missions - Point McLeay, Point Pierce, Killalpaninna, Koonibba; Table showing native population, births, deaths at each mission; Govt. & mission policies; Territorial boundaries of Narrinyerri, Urabunna, Dieri, Luritcha, Arunta, Nauo, Tidni or Hilleri, Yerkla-Mining; Photographs of natives
Report on the work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical science and social problems : inaugural address delivered at the opening of the seventh session of the Australasian Medical Congress, Adelaide, September 4, 1905 by E. C Stirling( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary notes on Genyornis newtoni; a new genus and species of fossil struthious bird found at Lake Callabonna, South Australia by Edward Charles Stirling( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political franchise for women : speech in the House of Assembly, South Australia by E. C Stirling( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further notes on the habits and anatomy of Notoryctes typhlops by Edward Charles Stirling( )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fossil remains of Lake Callabonna by E. C Stirling( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.49 for List of pl ... to 0.89 for Further no ...)

Alternative Names
Edward Charles Stirling antropoloog uit Australië (1848-1919)

Edward Charles Stirling Australian scientist and politician

Edward Stirling Australian scientist and politician

Stirling, Edward Charles 1848-1919 Sir

Stirling, Edward Charles, Sir, 1848-1919

Эдвард Стирлинг австралийский антрополог

Languages
English (45)