skip to content
100 greatest Olympians from 1896 : summer games Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

100 greatest Olympians from 1896 : summer games

Author: Jim Tracy
Publisher: Adelaide, South Australia : Savvas, [1984]
Edition/Format:   Print book : Biography : English
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Subjects
More like this

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Genre/Form: Biography
History
Records (Sports)
Material Type: Biography
Document Type: Book
All Authors / Contributors: Jim Tracy
ISBN: 0959400486 9780959400489
OCLC Number: 12134794
Description: 207, [1] pages : color illustrations ; 31 cm
Contents: Ray Ewry (USA, Athletics) --
Alvin Kraenzlein (USA, Athletics) --
Charles Daniels (USA, Swimming) --
Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland, Athletics) --
Jim Thorpe (USA, Athletics) --
Nedo Nadi (Italy, Fencing) --
Duke Kahanamoku (USA, Swimming) --
Paul Radmilovic (Great Britain, Water polo) --
John Kelly (USA, Rowing) --
Paavo Nurmi (Finland, Athletics) --
Charles Pahud de Mortanges (Netherlands, Equestrian) --
Martha Norelius (USA, Swimming) --
Jack Beresford (Great Britain, Rowing) --
Ville Ritola (Finland, Athletics) --
Johnny Weissmuller (USA, Swimming) --
Dhyan Chand (India, Hockey) --
Bobby Pearce (Australia, Rowing) --
Babe Didrikson (USA, Athletics) --
Ilona Elek (Hungary, Fencing) --
Jesse Owens (USA, Athletics) --
Rie Mastenbroek (Netherlands, Swimming) --
Aladar Gerevich (Hungary, Fencing) --
Fanny Blankers-Koen (Netherlands, Athletics) --
Edoardo Mangiarotti (Italy, Fencing) --
Harrison Dillard (USA, Athletics) (cont.). Gert Fredriksson (Sweden, Canoeing) --
Bob Mathias (USA, Athletics) --
Christian d'Oriola (France, Fencing) --
John Davis (USA, Weightlifting) --
Paul Elvstrom (Denmark, Yachting) --
Emil Zatopek (Czechoslovalia, Atletics) --
Laszlo Papp (Hungary, Boxing) --
Adhemar Ferreira da Silva (Brazil, Athletics) --
Lars Hall (Sweden, Pentathlon) --
Tommy Kono (USA, Weightlifting) --
Marjorie Jackson (Australia, Athletics) --
Dezso Gyarmati (Hungary, Water polo) --
Parry O'Brien (USA, Athletics) --
Shirley Strickland (Australia, Athletics) --
Ferenc Puskas (Hungary, Soccer) --
Pat McCormick (USA, Diving) --
Betty Cuthbert (Australia, Athletics) --
Larissa Latynina (USSR, Gymnastics) --
Dawn Fraser (Australia, Swimming) --
Glenn Davis (USA, Athletics) --
Vladimir Kuts (USSR, Athletics) --
Bobby Morrow (USA, Athletics) --
Vyacheslav Ivanov (USSR, Rowing) --
Rafer Johnson (USA, Athletics) --
Murray Rose (Australia, Swimming) (cont.). Al Oerter (USA, Athletics) --
Boris Shakhlin (USSR, Gymnastics) --
USA Team (Basketball) --
Herb Elliott (Australia, Athletics) --
Wilma Rudolph (USA, Athletics) --
Peter Snell (New Zealand, Athletics) --
Gary Anderson (USA, Shooting) --
Bob Hayes (USA, Athletics) --
Waldemar Baszanowski (Poland, Weightlifting) --
Rodney Pattisson (Great Britain, Yachting) --
Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia, Athletics) --
Hans Winkler (West Germany, Equestrian) --
Iolanda Balas (Romania, Athletics)- Vera Caslavska (Czechoslovakia, Gymnastics) --
Wyomia Tyus (USA, Athletics) --
Alexander Medved (USSR, Wrestling) --
Don Schollander (USA, Swimming) --
Andras Balczo (Hungary, Pentathlon) --
Irena Szewinska (Poland, Athletics) --
Debbie Meyer (USA, Swimming) --
Vladimir Golubnichiy (USSR, Athletics) --
Bob Beamon (USA, Athletics) --
Mike Wenden (Australia, Swimming) --
Tommie Smith (USA, Athletics) --
Roland Matthes (East Germany, Swimming) --
Kip Keino (Kenya, Athletics) (cont.). Mike Burton (USA, Swimming) --
Sawao Kato (Japan, Gymnastics) --
Daniel Morelon (France, Cycling) --
Mark Spitz (USA, Swimming) --
Valeriy Borzov (USSR, Athletics) --
Shane Gould (Australia, Swimming) --
Vasily Alexeyev (USRA, Weightlifting) --
Klaus Dibiasi (Italy, Diving) --
Jornelia Ender (East Germany, Swimming) --
Alberto Juantorena (Cuba, Athletics) --
Viktor Saneyev (USSR, Athletics) --
Renate Stecher (East Germany, Athletics) --
Nikolai Andrianov (USSR, Gymnastics) --
Lasse Viren (Finland, Athletics) --
Levan Tediashvili (USSR, Wrestling) --
Edwin Moses (USA, Athletics) --
Teofilo Stevenson (Cuba, Boxing) --
Barbel Wockel (East Germany, Athletics) --
Nadia Comaneci (Romania, Gymnastics) --
Tatyana Kazankina (USSR, Athletics) --
Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany, Athletics) --
Yuril Vardanyan (USSR, Weightlifting) --
Barbara Krause (East Germany, Swimming) --
Vladimir Salnikov (USSR, Swimming).
Other Titles: One hundred greatest Olympians from 1896
Responsibility: produced by Jim Tracy.

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.
Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


Primary Entity

<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/12134794> # 100 greatest Olympians from 1896 : summer games
    a schema:CreativeWork, schema:Book ;
    library:oclcnum "12134794" ;
    library:placeOfPublication <http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/countries/xra> ;
    schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1764756> ; # Olympic athletes
    schema:about <http://dewey.info/class/796.480922/e19/> ;
    schema:about <http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2011000878> ; # Olympic athletes
    schema:about <http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2008108647> ; # Olympics--History
    schema:about <http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85094650> ; # Olympics--Records
    schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1045581> ; # Olympics
    schema:about <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/5168565#Topic/olympic_games> ; # Olympic games
    schema:alternateName "One hundred greatest Olympians from 1896" ;
    schema:bookFormat bgn:PrintBook ;
    schema:contributor <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/5168565#Person/tracy_jim> ; # Jim Tracy
    schema:datePublished "1984" ;
    schema:description "Al Oerter (USA, Athletics) -- Boris Shakhlin (USSR, Gymnastics) -- USA Team (Basketball) -- Herb Elliott (Australia, Athletics) -- Wilma Rudolph (USA, Athletics) -- Peter Snell (New Zealand, Athletics) -- Gary Anderson (USA, Shooting) -- Bob Hayes (USA, Athletics) -- Waldemar Baszanowski (Poland, Weightlifting) -- Rodney Pattisson (Great Britain, Yachting) -- Abebe Bikila (Ethiopia, Athletics) -- Hans Winkler (West Germany, Equestrian) -- Iolanda Balas (Romania, Athletics)- Vera Caslavska (Czechoslovakia, Gymnastics) -- Wyomia Tyus (USA, Athletics) -- Alexander Medved (USSR, Wrestling) -- Don Schollander (USA, Swimming) -- Andras Balczo (Hungary, Pentathlon) -- Irena Szewinska (Poland, Athletics) -- Debbie Meyer (USA, Swimming) -- Vladimir Golubnichiy (USSR, Athletics) -- Bob Beamon (USA, Athletics) -- Mike Wenden (Australia, Swimming) -- Tommie Smith (USA, Athletics) -- Roland Matthes (East Germany, Swimming) -- Kip Keino (Kenya, Athletics) (cont.)."@en ;
    schema:description "Mike Burton (USA, Swimming) -- Sawao Kato (Japan, Gymnastics) -- Daniel Morelon (France, Cycling) -- Mark Spitz (USA, Swimming) -- Valeriy Borzov (USSR, Athletics) -- Shane Gould (Australia, Swimming) -- Vasily Alexeyev (USRA, Weightlifting) -- Klaus Dibiasi (Italy, Diving) -- Jornelia Ender (East Germany, Swimming) -- Alberto Juantorena (Cuba, Athletics) -- Viktor Saneyev (USSR, Athletics) -- Renate Stecher (East Germany, Athletics) -- Nikolai Andrianov (USSR, Gymnastics) -- Lasse Viren (Finland, Athletics) -- Levan Tediashvili (USSR, Wrestling) -- Edwin Moses (USA, Athletics) -- Teofilo Stevenson (Cuba, Boxing) -- Barbel Wockel (East Germany, Athletics) -- Nadia Comaneci (Romania, Gymnastics) -- Tatyana Kazankina (USSR, Athletics) -- Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany, Athletics) -- Yuril Vardanyan (USSR, Weightlifting) -- Barbara Krause (East Germany, Swimming) -- Vladimir Salnikov (USSR, Swimming)."@en ;
    schema:description "Gert Fredriksson (Sweden, Canoeing) -- Bob Mathias (USA, Athletics) -- Christian d'Oriola (France, Fencing) -- John Davis (USA, Weightlifting) -- Paul Elvstrom (Denmark, Yachting) -- Emil Zatopek (Czechoslovalia, Atletics) -- Laszlo Papp (Hungary, Boxing) -- Adhemar Ferreira da Silva (Brazil, Athletics) -- Lars Hall (Sweden, Pentathlon) -- Tommy Kono (USA, Weightlifting) -- Marjorie Jackson (Australia, Athletics) -- Dezso Gyarmati (Hungary, Water polo) -- Parry O'Brien (USA, Athletics) -- Shirley Strickland (Australia, Athletics) -- Ferenc Puskas (Hungary, Soccer) -- Pat McCormick (USA, Diving) -- Betty Cuthbert (Australia, Athletics) -- Larissa Latynina (USSR, Gymnastics) -- Dawn Fraser (Australia, Swimming) -- Glenn Davis (USA, Athletics) -- Vladimir Kuts (USSR, Athletics) -- Bobby Morrow (USA, Athletics) -- Vyacheslav Ivanov (USSR, Rowing) -- Rafer Johnson (USA, Athletics) -- Murray Rose (Australia, Swimming) (cont.)."@en ;
    schema:description "Ray Ewry (USA, Athletics) -- Alvin Kraenzlein (USA, Athletics) -- Charles Daniels (USA, Swimming) -- Hannes Kolehmainen (Finland, Athletics) -- Jim Thorpe (USA, Athletics) -- Nedo Nadi (Italy, Fencing) -- Duke Kahanamoku (USA, Swimming) -- Paul Radmilovic (Great Britain, Water polo) -- John Kelly (USA, Rowing) -- Paavo Nurmi (Finland, Athletics) -- Charles Pahud de Mortanges (Netherlands, Equestrian) -- Martha Norelius (USA, Swimming) -- Jack Beresford (Great Britain, Rowing) -- Ville Ritola (Finland, Athletics) -- Johnny Weissmuller (USA, Swimming) -- Dhyan Chand (India, Hockey) -- Bobby Pearce (Australia, Rowing) -- Babe Didrikson (USA, Athletics) -- Ilona Elek (Hungary, Fencing) -- Jesse Owens (USA, Athletics) -- Rie Mastenbroek (Netherlands, Swimming) -- Aladar Gerevich (Hungary, Fencing) -- Fanny Blankers-Koen (Netherlands, Athletics) -- Edoardo Mangiarotti (Italy, Fencing) -- Harrison Dillard (USA, Athletics) (cont.)."@en ;
    schema:exampleOfWork <http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/5168565> ;
    schema:genre "History"@en ;
    schema:genre "Records (Sports)"@en ;
    schema:genre "Biography"@en ;
    schema:inLanguage "en" ;
    schema:name "100 greatest Olympians from 1896 : summer games"@en ;
    schema:productID "12134794" ;
    schema:workExample <http://worldcat.org/isbn/9780959400489> ;
    wdrs:describedby <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/12134794> ;
    .


Related Entities

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/5168565#Person/tracy_jim> # Jim Tracy
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:familyName "Tracy" ;
    schema:givenName "Jim" ;
    schema:name "Jim Tracy" ;
    .

<http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2008108647> # Olympics--History
    a schema:Intangible ;
    schema:name "Olympics--History"@en ;
    .

<http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2011000878> # Olympic athletes
    a schema:Intangible ;
    schema:name "Olympic athletes"@en ;
    .

<http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85094650> # Olympics--Records
    a schema:Intangible ;
    schema:name "Olympics--Records"@en ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1045581> # Olympics
    a schema:Intangible ;
    schema:name "Olympics"@en ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1764756> # Olympic athletes
    a schema:Intangible ;
    schema:name "Olympic athletes"@en ;
    .

<http://worldcat.org/isbn/9780959400489>
    a schema:ProductModel ;
    schema:isbn "0959400486" ;
    schema:isbn "9780959400489" ;
    .


Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.