skip to content
[Les grands charlatans] Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

[Les grands charlatans]

Author: Jean-Jacques de Boissieu; Karel Dujardin
Publisher: 1772.
Edition/Format:   Image : Graphic : Original artwork : Picture   Archival Material : French
Summary:
Dressed as Scaramouche, a merchant stands on a makeshift stage, parading in front of passers-by.
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Subjects
More like this

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Genre/Form: Prints
Reproductive prints
Etchings
Drypoints
Material Type: Graphic, Original artwork, Picture
Document Type: Visual material, Archival Material
All Authors / Contributors: Jean-Jacques de Boissieu; Karel Dujardin
OCLC Number: 664394383
Notes: "J.J DB 1772 *"--Signed by Boissieu, active in Lyon, in lower left (letters D and B interlaced); "K. du jardin 1657"--in lower right.
Also known as: Marchand d'orviétan. See IFF.
Title from IFF.
Description: 1 print : etching, drypoint, black and white ; plate mark 26.8 x 34.2, on sheet 29.6 x 42 cm
Other Titles: Marchand d'orviétan.
Responsibility: gravé d'après le tableau de Karle du Jardin tiré du cabinet de Monsieur Blondel de Gagny receveur general des finances.

Abstract:

Dressed as Scaramouche, a merchant stands on a makeshift stage, parading in front of passers-by.

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.
Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


Primary Entity

<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/664394383> # [Les grands charlatans]
    a bgn:Image, schema:CreativeWork ;
   library:oclcnum "664394383" ;
   library:placeOfPublication <http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/countries/fr> ;
   rdfs:comment "Unknown 'gen' value: grp" ;
   rdfs:comment "Unknown 'gen' value: arc" ;
   rdfs:comment "Unknown 'gen' value: oar" ;
   rdfs:seeAlso <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/653243611#CreativeWork/marchand_d_orvietan> ; # Marchand d'orviétan.
   schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1204289> ; # France.
   schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/869248> ; # Commedia dell'arte
   schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1134716> ; # Street theater
   schema:about <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/653243611#Topic/street_theater_france> ; # Street theater--France
   schema:about <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/653243611#Topic/street_entertainers_france> ; # Street entertainers--France
   schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1134681> ; # Street entertainers
   schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/305405831> ; # Karel Dujardin
   schema:creator <http://viaf.org/viaf/47032367> ; # Jean-Jacques de Boissieu
   schema:datePublished "1772" ;
   schema:description "Dressed as Scaramouche, a merchant stands on a makeshift stage, parading in front of passers-by." ;
   schema:exampleOfWork <http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/653243611> ;
   schema:genre "Drypoints" ;
   schema:genre "Prints" ;
   schema:genre "Reproductive prints" ;
   schema:genre "Etchings" ;
   schema:inLanguage "fr" ;
   schema:name "[Les grands charlatans]" ;
   schema:productID "664394383" ;
   schema:publication <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/664394383#PublicationEvent/1772> ;
   wdrs:describedby <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/664394383> ;
    .


Related Entities

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1134681> # Street entertainers
    a schema:Intangible ;
   schema:name "Street entertainers" ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1134716> # Street theater
    a schema:Intangible ;
   schema:name "Street theater" ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1204289> # France.
    a schema:Place ;
   schema:name "France." ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/869248> # Commedia dell'arte
    a schema:Intangible ;
   schema:name "Commedia dell'arte" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/305405831> # Karel Dujardin
    a schema:Person ;
   schema:birthDate "1622" ;
   schema:deathDate "1678" ;
   schema:familyName "Dujardin" ;
   schema:givenName "Karel" ;
   schema:name "Karel Dujardin" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/47032367> # Jean-Jacques de Boissieu
    a schema:Person ;
   schema:birthDate "1736" ;
   schema:deathDate "1810," ;
   schema:familyName "Boissieu" ;
   schema:givenName "Jean-Jacques de" ;
   schema:name "Jean-Jacques de Boissieu" ;
    .


Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.