skip to content

Malham, Joseph M.

Overview
Works: 3 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 147 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Joseph M Malham
Publications by Joseph M Malham
Most widely held works by Joseph M Malham
By fire into light : four Catholic martyrs of the Nazi camps by Joseph M Malham( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Ch. 4 (pp. 197-281) contains a biography of Edith Stein, who was born to a Jewish family in Breslau in 1891 and in 1922 was baptized as a Catholic. In 1933, unable to teach under the Nazi laws, she entered a Carmelite nunnery in Cologne. After the "Kristallnacht" pogrom, her superior transferred her to a nunnery in Echt in the Netherlands. In August 1942, following a protest by the Churches in the Netherlands against the deportation of Jews, Stein and her sister Rose (who also had been baptized and settled in Echt) were deported to Westerbork and then to Auschwitz, where they perished. Two of their other siblings died in Theresienstadt. In 1998 Edith Stein was canonized as a saint
John Ford : poet in the desert by Joseph M Malham( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Joseph Malham offers an uncommon biography of the legendary Irish-American film director, John Ford. Influences on Ford's work from art, history and politics, to the man's mystical faith are woven together with insights into his famous films.--Publisher
Drawing closer to Christ : a self-guided icon retreat by Joseph M Malham( Book )
2 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Malham, J. M.
Malham, J. M. (Joseph M.)
Languages
English (6)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.