skip to content

Ritter, Carl 1779-1859

Overview
Works: 831 works in 2,007 publications in 4 languages and 8,217 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  History  Catalogs  Historical fiction  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Academic theses  Bibliographies  Exhibition catalogs 
Subject Headings: Geographers 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, wpr, Bibliographic antecedent, Author of introduction, Contributor, Speaker, Creator, Dedicatee, Cartographer
Classifications: G115, 915.694
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Carl Ritter
Publications by Carl Ritter
Publications by Carl Ritter, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Carl Ritter
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Carl Ritter
The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula by Carl Ritter( file )
12 editions published between 1866 and 1886 in English and held by 247 libraries worldwide
The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula by Carl Ritter( Book )
16 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and German and held by 233 libraries worldwide
Comparative geography by CARL RITTER( Book )
26 editions published between 1862 and 2016 in English and German and held by 226 libraries worldwide
Geschichte der Erdkunde und der Entdeckungen : Vorlesungen an der Universität zu Berlin gehalten by CARL RITTER( Book )
34 editions published between 1861 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 181 libraries worldwide
Einleitung zur allgemeinen vergleichenden Geographie, und Abhandlungen zur Begründung einer mehr wissenschaftlichen Behandlung der Erdkunde by Carl Ritter( file )
20 editions published between 1852 and 2019 in German and French and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Travels in India, : including Sinde and the Punjab. by Leopold von Orlich( file )
3 editions published between 1845 and 1985 in English and held by 137 libraries worldwide
Allgemeine Erdkunde : Vorlesungen an der Universität zu Berlin by Carl Ritter( Book )
19 editions published between 1862 and 2018 in German and English and held by 125 libraries worldwide
Die Vorhalle europaischer Volkergeschichten vor Herodotus, um den Kaukasus und an de Gestaden des Pontus : eine Abhandlung zur Alterthumskunde by Carl Ritter( Book )
19 editions published between 1820 and 2018 in German and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Europa : Vorlesungen an der Universität zu Berlin gehalten by Carl Ritter( Book )
13 editions published between 1804 and 2016 in German and Undetermined and held by 91 libraries worldwide
The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula by Karl Ritter( Book )
7 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
The comparative geography of Palestine and the Sinaitic Peninsula by Carl Ritter( Book )
3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Naturhistorische Reise nach der westindischen Insel Hayti by Carl Ritter( Book )
24 editions published between 1836 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Carl Ritter, Werk und Wirkungen : Beiträge eines Symposiums im 200. Geburtsjahr des Gelehrten, Quedlinburg, DDR by Karl Ritter( Book )
4 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Geschichte der Erkunde und der Entdeckungen; Vorlesungen an der Universität Berlin by CARL RITTER( Book )
11 editions published between 1861 and 2018 in German and English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Reise des kaiserlich-russischen Flotten-Lieutenants Ferdinand V. Wrangel längs der Nordküste von Sibirien und auf dem Eismeere, in den Jahren 1820 bis 1824. by Ferdinand Petrovič Vrangelʹ( Book )
22 editions published between 1839 and 2007 in German and held by 74 libraries worldwide
Introduction à la géographie générale comparée by Carl Ritter( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in French and held by 64 libraries worldwide
Geographical studies by Carl Ritter( Book )
9 editions published between 1861 and 2013 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Carl Ritten German geographer (born 7 August 1779, died 28 September 1859)
Carl Ritter
Carl Ritter deutscher Hochschullehrer, Begründer der wissenschaftlichen Geographie
Carl Ritter Duits ontdekkingsreiziger (1779-1859)
Carl Ritter geograf niemiecki
Carl Ritter geografo tedesco
Carl Ritter géographe allemand
Carl Ritter German geographer (born 7 August 1779, died 28 September 1878)
Carl Ritter Le gustaba el baile
Carl Ritter naturalista y geógrafo alemán
Carl Ritter tysk geograf
Carolus Ritter
Karl Ritter
Kārlis Riters
Ritter.
Ritter (1779-1859).
Ritter, C.
Ritter, C. 1779-1859
Ritter, Carl.
Ritter, Carl (Geograph)
Ritter, Carl Kummerer
Ritter, K.
Ritter, K. 1779-1859
Ritter Karl
Ritter Karl 1779-1859
Ritter, Karol 1779-1859
Καρλ Ρίττερ
Карл Ритер
Карл Риттер
Карл Рытэр
Карл Ріттер
Риттер К.
Риттер Карл
Риттер, Карл немецкий географ
Риттеръ, Карлъ 1779-1859
Կարլ Ռիտտեր
קרל ריטר
كارل ريتر
کارل ریتر
कार्ल रिटर
কার্ল রিটার
คาร์ล ริทเทอร์
კარლ რიტერი
კარლ რიტერი გერმანელი გეოგრაფი
카를 리터
カール・リッター
卡爾・李特爾
卡尔·里特尔
Languages
German (289)
English (91)
French (24)
Russian (3)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.