skip to content

Carver, Jonathan 1710-1780

Overview
Works: 381 works in 1,170 publications in 4 languages and 11,122 library holdings
Genres: Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  History  Diaries  Dictionaries  Sources  Biography  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Illustrator, Bibliographic antecedent, Cartographer, Honoree, Creator
Classifications: F597, 917.7041
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jonathan Carver
Publications by Jonathan Carver
Publications by Jonathan Carver, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Jonathan Carver
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jonathan Carver
Travels through the interior parts of North America, in the years 1766, 1767, and 1768 by Jonathan Carver( Book )
160 editions published between 1778 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 2,151 libraries worldwide
This book was an immediate success when first published in 1778, and a second edition published in Dublin followed the next year; over thirty editions and versions have been published since in several languages. A very important book in the history of the exploration of the American West as Carver was the first English-speaking explorer to venture west of the upper Mississippi River. He anticipated the idea of a continental divide as he was the first to mention a large mountain range to the west (presumably the Rocky Mountains) that blocks the westward passage and serves as a continental divide. Further, the name 'Oregon' appears in print here for the first time, both in the text, and on one of the maps. Carver penetrated farther into the West than any other English explorer before the Revolution and stimulated curiosity concerning routes to the Pacific, later satisfied by Mackenzie and Lewis and Clark. The book proved and remained immensely popular. The profits did not come soon enough for him, however. He died in poverty on January 31, 1780 in London. In the 20th century, the reliability of Carver's narrative has been debated by scholars; examination of Carver's manuscript journal establishes that it differs in important respects from the published version. More recent research points to the conclusion that while Carver actually made the tour he describes, he suppressed the fact that he performed it as a hired agent of Royal Governor Major Robert Rogers, rather than on his own responsibility. E.G. Bourne, in a 1906 essay published in the American Historical Review, summarized his view of Carver's book: "Scholars are in general agreement that much of the work in this volume is an abridgement or adaptation of historical writings by Charlevoix, Adair, and La Hontan. Entire chapters read as near verbatim text from one or more of these other authors."
Travels through the interior parts of North America : in the years 1766, 1767, and 1768 ; illustrated with copper plates, coloured by Jonathan Carver( file )
14 editions published in 1781 in English and held by 315 libraries worldwide
Reize door de binnenlanden van Noord-Amerika by Jonathan Carver( Book )
34 editions published between 1784 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 265 libraries worldwide
A treatise on the culture of the tobacco plant; with the manner in which it is usually cured. Adapted to northern climates, and designed for the use of the landholders of Great Britain by Jonathan Carver( file )
21 editions published between 1779 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Travels in Wisconsin by Jonathan Carver( file )
9 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 148 libraries worldwide
Johann Carvers Reisen durch die innern Gegenden von Nord-Amerika in den Jahren 1766, 1767 und 1768 : mit einer Landkarte : aus dem Englischen by Jonathan Carver( Book )
32 editions published between 1780 and 1982 in German and Undetermined and held by 140 libraries worldwide
Travels through the interior parts of North America : in the years 1766, 1767, and 1768. By J. Carver ... Illustrated with copper plates by Jonathan Carver( file )
26 editions published between 1778 and 2018 in English and held by 96 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
A. Jonathan Carver eksplorues amerikan
Captain Carver 1710-1780
Carver
Carver 1710-1780 Capt
Carver 1710-1780 Captain
Carver, Capt., 1710-1780
Carver, Captain, 1710-1780
Carver, J. 1710-1780
Carver, Johann 1710-1780
Carver, John 1710-1780
Carver, Jonatan 1710-1780
English prisoner
Jonathan Carver amerikanisch-britischer Entdecker
Jonathan Carver Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1710-1780)
Jonathan Carver esploratore statunitense
Jonathan Carver explorador estadounidense
Jonathan Carver Jonathan Carver
Карвер, Джонатан
جوناثان كارفر جوناثان كارفر
جوناثان كارفر مستكشف أمريكي
乔纳森·卡弗
Languages
English (433)
French (43)
German (30)
Dutch (24)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.