skip to content

Claiborne, John Herbert 1828-1905

Overview
Works: 26 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 375 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vConfederate  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F230, 975.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Herbert Claiborne
Publications by John Herbert Claiborne
Publications by John Herbert Claiborne, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Herbert Claiborne
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Herbert Claiborne
Seventy-five years in old Virginia; with some account of the life of the author and some history of the people amongst whom his lot was cast, --their character, their condition, and their conduct before the war, during the war and after the war by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
8 editions published between 1904 and 1994 in English and held by 187 libraries worldwide
John Herbert Claiborne was born in 1828 in Brunswick County, Virginia, to Mr. Claiborne and his wife Mary Elizabeth Weldon. He became a doctor and settled in Petersburg. He served during the Civil War
Communication enclosing resignation of John H. Claiborne, the senator from sixth district : January 6, 1662 [that is, 1862] by Virginia( file )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 97 libraries worldwide
The old Virginia doctor by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
5 editions published between 1895 and 1997 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
A part of the Duke Medical Center Library History of Medicine Ephemera Collection
Clinical reports from private practice by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
2 editions published in 1873 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Address before the graduating class of the University College of Medicine, Richmond, Virginia. May 26th, 1898 by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Family letters by Dr. John Herbert Claiborne, April 1864-April 1865 by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Personal reminiscences of the "Last days of Lee and his paladins" by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Speech of John Herbert Claiborne of Petersburg, on the bill asking a charter for an air line railroad between the cities of Richmond and Lynchburg by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Letter to Dr. J.H. Claiborne, member for Petersburg, from an inspector of flour ( Book )
1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Address of John Herbert Claiborne, of Petersburg and Prince George, to his constituents of the sixth senatorial district by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Petersburg in the 1850's by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Account for medical books by John Herbert Claiborne( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Account of James S. Waters, of Baltimore, Md., itemizing seven medical books ordered by John Herbert Claiborne, a medical student at the University. Wood's Practice was then out of print with a new edition expected shortly
Lecture before the training school of nurses at the home for the sick by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Last days of Lee and his paladins by John Herbert Claiborne( Article )
1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Papers pertaining to the University of Virginia Dept. of Medicine ( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letters, clippings and petitions from physicians of various Virginia cities, relating to the proposed removal of the University of Virginia Medical School to Richmond
Regulations of this hospital by John Herbert Claiborne( Book )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
John Herbert Claiborne American politician
John Herbert Claiborne Amerikaans militair arts (1828-)
John Herbert Claiborne médicu militar estauxunidense (1828–1905)
John Herbert Claiborne personnalité politique américaine
John Herbert Claiborne polític estatunidenc
John Herbert Claiborne político estadounidense
John Herbert Claiborne yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko
جون هربرت كليبورن سياسي أمريكي
Languages
English (45)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.