skip to content

Müller, Fritz 1822-1897

Overview
Works: 98 works in 235 publications in 5 languages and 1,918 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Academic theses  History 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: QH366, 595
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Fritz Müller
Publications by Fritz Müller
Publications by Fritz Müller, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Fritz Müller
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Fritz Müller
Facts and arguments for Darwin by Fritz Müller( Book )
54 editions published between 1864 and 2018 in 5 languages and held by 540 libraries worldwide
Known for developing the concept of Müllerian mimicry, whereby poisonous species with a common predator display similar warning signals, the naturalist Johann Friedrich Theodor (Fritz) Müller (1821-97) spent most of his working life in Brazil. Having emigrated from Germany, owing partly to his radical atheism, he became a strong early supporter of Darwinism. Drawing on his studies of crustaceans, he originally published this work in German as Für Darwin (1864), and sent the great naturalist a copy. Müller became a regular correspondent, and Darwin supported the translation of Müller's work, firstly for his personal use and also in the published 1869 version that is reissued here, rendered into English by the naturalist William Sweetland Dallas (1824-90), with several updates by Müller. Using case studies of crustaceans to provide evidence for certain aspects of Darwinian theory, Müller draws up evolutionary classifications of the various species examined
Butterfly-hunting in many lands : notes of a field naturalist by George Blundell Longstaff( Book )
6 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Für Darwin und andere Schriften zur Biologie by Fritz Müller( Book )
9 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Tradition und neue Wirklichkeit der Universität. Festschrift für Professor Dr. jur. Dr. phil. h.c. Erich Schlesinger zu seinem 75. Geburtstage by Fritz Müller( Book )
9 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in German and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Fritz Müller Werke, Briefe und Leben by Fritz Müller( Book )
7 editions published between 1915 and 2017 in German and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Fritz Müller, Werke, Briefe und Leben by Fritz Müller( Book )
8 editions published between 1920 and 1921 in German and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Werke, Briefe und Leben. mit einem Nachtrage, enthaltend die deutschen Übersetzungen portugiesischer Arbeiten ; Taf. 58-85 im Atlas by Fritz Müller( Book )
5 editions published in 1915 in German and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Ueber den Bau der Scheerenasseln (Asellotes hétéropodes M. Edw.) by Fritz Müller( file )
1 edition published in 1864 in German and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Systematische Zusammenstellung der Medizinal-Gesetze des Kantons Bern by Fritz Müller( Book )
6 editions published between 1867 and 1878 in German and held by 12 libraries worldwide
A metamorphose de um insecto diptero by Fritz Müller( file )
3 editions published in 1881 in 3 languages and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Briefe und noch nicht veröffentlichte Abhandlungen aus dem Nachlaß 1854-1897 by Fritz Müller( Book )
1 edition published in 1921 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Termiten by Fritz Müller( file )
in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Fritz Müllers Leben by Fritz Müller( Book )
1 edition published in 1920 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Werke, Briefe und Leben by Fritz Müller( Book )
2 editions published in 1921 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
On the Nauplius stage of prawns by Fritz Müller( file )
2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Arbeiten aus den Jahren 1844-1879 (Nr. 1-124) mit 157 Abb. im Text u. Taf. 1-57 im Atlas by Fritz Müller( Book )
1 edition published in 1915 in German and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Fritz Müller. werke, Briefe und Leben by Fritz Müller( Book )
6 editions published in 1920 in German and held by 7 libraries worldwide
De hirudinibus circa Berolinum hucusque observatis by Fritz Müller( Book )
2 editions published in 1844 in Latin and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Notes on Brazilian entomology by Fritz Müller( file )
1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Werke, Briefe und Leben by Fritz Müller( Book )
in German and held by 6 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Desterro Fritz Müller-
Fritz Müller
Fritz Müller ahli biologi asal Jerman
Fritz Müller biologiste allemand
Fritz Müller biologo tedesco
Fritz Müller bioloog uit Brazilië (1821-1897)
Fritz Müller Duits-Braziliaanse bioloog (1821-1897)
Fritz Müller German biologist
Fritz Müller German-born Brazilian biologist (1822–1897)
Fritz Müller tyskfödd biolog verksam i Brasilien
Fritz Müller zoolog niemiecki
Mi︠u︡ller, F. 1822-1897
Mueller, Fridericus.
Mueller, Fridericus 1822-1897
Mueller, Fritz
Mueller, Joannes Fridericus Theodorus.
Mueller, Joannes Fridericus Theodorus 1822-1897
Müller-Desterro, Fritz.
Müller-Desterro, Fritz 1822-1897
Müller F.
Mûller, F. 1822-1897
Mûller, Fric.
Mûller, Fric 1822-1897
Müller, Friedrich.
Müller, Friedrich 1822-1897
Müller, Johann Friedrich Theodor.
Müller, Johann Friedrich Theodor 1822-1897
Müller, Johann Friedrich Theodor Fritz 1822-1897
Φριτς Μίλερ
Мюллер И. Ф. Т
Мюллер И. Ф. Т. 1822-1897
Мюллер Ф
Мюллер Ф. 1822-1897
Мюллер, Ф. (Фриц), 1822-1897
Мюллер, Фриц
פריץ מילר
فريتز مولر
فریتس مولر
フリッツ・ミューラー
弗里茨·穆勒
Languages
German (87)
English (54)
Portuguese (16)
Latin (2)
Russian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.