skip to content

Burrill, Thomas J. (Thomas Jonathan) 1839-1916

Overview
Works: 73 works in 110 publications in 1 language and 576 library holdings
Genres: History  Classification 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Creator
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas J Burrill
Publications by Thomas J Burrill
Publications by Thomas J Burrill, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Thomas J Burrill
Fire blight : the foundation of phytobacteriology by Thomas J Burrill( Book )
6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
These papers establish the fundamental concept that bacteria could cause plant disease and provide the first proof that insects acted as vectors of plant pathogens. The discoveries recorded here belong to the same class of scientific breakthroughs as the work on rust and smut disease in the 1850's, which revealed the fact of fungal pathogenicity. The importance of the early studies on fire blight also relate to the development of biology and bacteriology because the revelation that bacteria could cause plant disease came at virtually the same time as the similar discovery with human and animal diseases. And the research in the role of insects in the spread of disease appeared contemporaneously with reports of insect vectors in animal disease
Is symbiosis possible between legume bacteria and non-legume plants? by Thomas J Burrill( file )
4 editions published between 1917 and 1918 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Orchard cultivation by Thomas J Burrill( file )
3 editions published in 1898 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Varieties of apples by Thomas J Burrill( file )
3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
... Parasitic fungi of Illinois by Thomas J Burrill( Book )
5 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Ear rots of corn by Thomas J Burrill( file )
3 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
The biology of ensilage by Thomas J Burrill( file )
2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Bitter rot of apples by Thomas J Burrill( file )
2 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
The Forest Tree Plantation by Thomas J Burrill( file )
3 editions published between 1893 and 2010 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Bitter rot of apples : botanical investigations by Thomas J Burrill( file )
4 editions published between 1907 and 2016 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
A bacterial disease of corn by Thomas J Burrill( file )
2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Horticulture : a general report by Thomas J Burrill( file )
3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Our university : an address delivered before The University Assembly of the University of Illinois by Thomas J Burrill( file )
3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
The bacteria : an account of their nature and effects, together with a systematic description of the species by Thomas J Burrill( Book )
1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The family of John and Mary Burrill, 1767-1931 by Charles Wesley Burrill( Book )
2 editions published between 1931 and 2000 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
John Burrill was born 18 September 1809 in Penrith, England. His parents were Thomas Burrill and Sarah Wilson. He married Mary Francis 6 June 1828 in Pawtucket, Rhode Island. They had eleven children. He died in 1893 in Urbana, Illinois. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Massachusetts and Illinois
Parasitic fungi of Illinois by Thomas J Burrill( Book )
3 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Upon parasitic fungi by Thomas J Burrill( Article )
1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Parasitic fungi of Illinois by Thomas J Burrill( Book )
2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Parasitic fungi of Illinois / by T.J. Burrill by Thomas J Burrill( file )
1 edition published in 1885 in Undetermined and held by 6 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Burrill, T. J.
Burrill, T. J. 1839-1916
Burrill, T. J. (Thomas Jonathan), 1839-1916
Burrill, Thomas Jonathan 1839-1916
Thomas Jonathan Burrill Amerikaans botanicus (1839-1916)
Thomas Jonathan Burrill botánicu estauxunidense (1839–1916)
Thomas Jonathan Burrill US-amerikanischer Botaniker und Phytopathologe
Томас Джонатан Баррилл
Томас Джонатан Баррілл американський ботанік, міколог та фітопатолог
トーマス・ジョナサン・バーリル
Languages
English (67)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.