skip to content

Moran, George Clarence 1893-1957

Overview
Works: 9 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 914 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Gangster films  Crime films  Action and adventure films  History  Biography  Biographies  Historical fiction  Documentary television programs  Documentary films 
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George Clarence Moran
Most widely held works about George Clarence Moran
    George "Bugs" Moran by United States( file )
    1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 304 libraries worldwide
    George "Bugs" Moran was born on October 21, 1896, in St. Paul, Minnesota. Moran was a bootlegger and was arrested for trying to cash counterfeit travelers' checks. He was also suspected of several bank robberies. On February 14, 1929, seven members of his gang were gunned down in a warehouse. Moran died on February 25, 1957, in Leavenworth Prison of lung cancer
    The St. Valentine's Day massacre by Roger Corman( visu )
    11 editions published between 1975 and 2015 in English and held by 277 libraries worldwide
    It's 1929 and Chicago's two powerful rival gangs, led by Al Capone and Bugs Moran, are in fierce competition over bootlegging ... but not for long. Capone's boys are plotting a Valentine's gift for Moran that will put him and his crew out of business for good. All it will take is a few fake police uniforms, a staged delivery of liquor and, of course, a lot of ammo
    Gangster Land ( visu )
    3 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 243 libraries worldwide
    Al Capone recruits Machine Gun Jack McGurn to help fight the Irish & protect his empire on the crime ridden streets of Chicago. During the height of 1920s Prohibition, amateur boxer Jack McGurn ascends through the ranks of the Italian mob to become the right hand man of Al Capone. As the Italians of the Southside grow in power, so do the Irish of Northside, igniting the most brutal gang war the country has ever seen
    The man who got away : the Bugs Moran story : a biography by Rose Keefe( Book )
    2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
    Chronicles the life of George "Bugs" Moran, the last of Chicago's North Side gang leaders, discussing his childhood in Minnesota, his early years as a horse thief, his rise and fall in Chicago's Prohibition-era underworld, his life as an outlaw in the 1930s and 1940s, and other related topics
    The Chi-Town slaughter uncensored : the story the government didn't want told by Rusty Oswalt( Book )
    1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
    Dayton Police Department Historical Records by Dayton (Ohio)( file )
    in English and held by 1 library worldwide
    This collection was created through the efforts of several Dayton Police Department officers and the Dayton Police History Foundation, Inc. Included in the collection are the arrest files of many different criminals, most notably notorious criminals of the early twentieth century like John Dillinger, Bugs Moran, Pretty Boy Floyd, Clyde Barrow, and Alfred Brady. The bulk of the information includes Bertillon card photographs from the turn of the century, various personnel photos, many negatives, newsclippings saved by the D.P.D., and two police training DVDs from the middle of the 20th century. Also included are monthly assignment detail reports from the 1950s to the 1990s
    [George "Bugs" Moran, head-and-shoulders portrait, facing left] ( visu )
    1 edition published in 1940 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
    Inmate case files and commitment papers by Minnesota State Training School for Boys( Archival Material )
    in English and held by 1 library worldwide
    Institutional case files and commitment papers for boys and girls considered to be delinquents by the state of Minnesota. Initially, inmates were homeless, neglected, and dependent children (mostly boys ages nine to fourteen). In 1895 a court conviction for crime (except murder) became a prerequisite, and beginning in 1911 the facility housed delinquent boys only
    [Al Capone, head-and-shoulders portrait, facing front and George "Bugs" Moran, head-and-shoulders portrait, facing left] ( visu )
    1 edition published in 1953 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Bugs Moran Amerikaans misdadiger (1891-1957)
Bugs Moran atracador de bancos estauxunidense (1893–1957)
Bugs Moran criminal estadounidense
Bugs Moran gangster americano
"Bugs" Moran gangster o Chicago
George Moran
George Moran Gang-Anführer in Chicago; Rivale von Al Capone
Moran, Bugs, 1893-1957
Багс Моран
באגס מורן
ジョージ・モラン
瘋子莫蘭
Languages
English (20)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.