skip to content

Chinnery, E. W. Pearson (Ernest William Pearson) 1887-1972

Overview
Works: 83 works in 150 publications in 1 language and 385 library holdings
Roles: Author, Photographer, Interviewee, Editor
Classifications: GN671.N5, 304.609936
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about E. W. Pearson Chinnery
Publications by E. W. Pearson Chinnery
Publications by E. W. Pearson Chinnery, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by E. W. Pearson Chinnery
Studies of the native population of the east coast of New Ireland by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
12 editions published between 1900 and 1961 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Notes on the natives of certain villages of the mandated territory of New Guinea, visited during the voyages of the government steam yacht "Franklin", January-March, 1925 by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
13 editions published between 1900 and 1927 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Orokaiva : OJ23 ( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Orokaiva refers to a number of culturally similar ethnic groups concentrated in the Popondetta district of Oro Province, Papua New Guinea. This collection of 31 documents (30 in English and 1 in French) is about the Orokaiva from the late nineteenth century to the 1980s. Williams provides a general overview of daily life, subsistence patterns, social organization, and religion
Certain natives in South New Britain and Dampier Straits by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
9 editions published between 1920 and 1930 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Natives of the Warie, Williams and Bialolo watersheds by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
11 editions published between 1900 and 1931 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Applied anthropology in New Guinea by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
5 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Notes on the natives of E Mira and St. Matthias by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
7 editions published between 1925 and 1930 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Notes on the natives of South Bougainville and Mortlocks (Taku) by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
7 editions published between 1924 and 1931 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Five new religious cults in British New Guinea by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The central ranges of the mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mount Chapman to Mount Hagen by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
5 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Notes on the natives of E. Mira and St. Matthias by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Mountain tribes of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea from Mt. Chapman to Mt. Hagen by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Notes on the natives of south Bougainville and Mortlocks (Taku) by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Certain natives in south New Britain and Dampier Straits by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Territory of New Guinea anthropological reports by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo watersheds by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Territory of New Guinea anthropological report by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
New tribes in Central New Guinea by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Article )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Anthropological report by E. W. Pearson Chinnery( Book )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Chinnery, E. W. P. 1887-1972
Chinnery, E. W. P. (Ernest William Pearson), 1887-1972
Chinnery, Ernest William Pearson 1887-1972
Ernest Chinnery antraipeolaí Astrálach
Ernest Chinnery antropólogo australiano
Ernest Chinnery antropólogu australianu (1887–1972)
Ernest Chinnery antropoloog uit Australië (1887-1972)
Ernest Chinnery Australian anthropologist
Ernest Chinnery australischer Anthropologe
Pearson Chinnery, E. W. 1887-1972
Pearson Chinnery, E. W. (Ernest William), 1887-1972
Pearson Chinnery, Ernest William
Languages
English (89)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.