skip to content

Smith, Archibald 1813-1872

Overview
Works: 46 works in 99 publications in 1 language and 400 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Archibald Smith
Publications by Archibald Smith
Publications by Archibald Smith, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Archibald Smith
 
Most widely held works by Archibald Smith
Journal of a voyage to Australia and round the world for magnetical research by William Scoresby( Book )
9 editions published between 1859 and 2011 in English and held by 130 libraries worldwide
This work by William Scoresby (1789-1857) was edited by Archibald Smith (1813-1872) and published posthumously in 1859. It is the account of Scoresby's final voyage and last scientific study, which took place between February and August 1856. Scoresby made his Australian voyage on board the Royal Charter, owned by the Liverpool and Australia Steam Navigation Company. He wished to observe the changes that take place in the magnetic state of iron ships travelling on a north-to-south magnetic latitude, and to assess how magnetic changes affect the working of a compass so that he could discover the most reliable location for it on board ship. The first part of the work is an exposition of magnetic principles, followed by the results and conclusions of Scoresby's experiments. The second part contains a travel account of the actual voyage. It is a key work of nineteenth-century navigation science
The magnetism of ships, and the deviations of the compass by United States( Book )
7 editions published between 1867 and 1869 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Current and historical terminology, including obsolete words. Each entry gives brief definitions and, when possible, earliest citations for use of the term. Includes list of foreign words and expressions about marihuana. Bibliography of references mostly books. Index
Admiralty manual for the deviations of the compass by Great Britain( Book )
14 editions published between 1869 and 1920 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Admiralty manual for ascertaining and applying the deviations of the compass caused by the iron in a ship by Great Britain( Book )
8 editions published between 1862 and 1863 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Supplement; being instructions for the computation of a table of the deviations of a ship's compass, from observations made on 4,8,16,or 32 points by Archibald Smith( file )
2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
A graphic method of correcting the deviations of a ship's compass from observations made on 4 or more points by Archibald Smith( Book )
3 editions published between 1855 and 1859 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Supplement to the practical rules to ascertaining the deviations of the compass which are caused by the ship's iron, being instructions by Great Britain( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Instructions for correcting the deviation of the compass by Archibald Smith( Book )
3 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The Dygogram by Archibald Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Observations on the Inca and Yunga nations, their early remains; and on ancient Peruvian skulls by Archibald Smith( Book )
3 editions published between 1864 and 2017 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
What is the Best Form of Cumulative Voting. Considered in a letter to Thomas Hughes, Esq., M.P by Archibald Smith( Book )
3 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
On the Deviation of the Compass in Iron Ships. (Royal Institution of Great Britain. Weekly evening meeting, February 9, 1866.) by Archibald Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
An Inquiry into the subject and manner of Apostolical preaching: a sermon [on 1 Cor. i. 23] by Archibald Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1764 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
A graphic method of correcting the deviations of a ship's compass by Archibald Smith( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
On the effect produced on the deviations of the compass by the length and arrangement of the compass-needles, and on a new mode of correcting the quadrantal deviations by Archibald Smith( Article )
2 editions published between 1861 and 1867 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
On the magnetic character of the armour-plated ships of the Royal Navy, and on the effect on the compass of particular arrangements of iron in a ship by Frederick John Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
What is the best form of cumulative voting? : Considered in a letter to Thomas Hughes ... By Archibald Smith by Archibald Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Archibald Smith British mathematician
Archibald Smith matemàtic britànic
Archibald Smith matemático británico
Archibald Smith mathématicien britannique
Archibald Smith wiskundige uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1813-1872)
Арчибальд Смит
أرشيبالد سميث رياضياتي بريطاني
Languages
English (71)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.