skip to content

Maybrick, James 1838-1889

Overview
Works: 38 works in 151 publications in 5 languages and 3,154 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biographies  Diaries  Trials, litigation, etc  Case studies 
Roles: Attributed name, Author
Classifications: HV6535.G6, 364.1523092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James Maybrick
Publications by James Maybrick
Publications by James Maybrick, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about James Maybrick
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Maybrick
The Diary of Jack the Ripper by Shirley Harrison( Book )
6 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
"The discovery, the investigation, the debate. Includes the full text of the diary and the arguments for and against its authenticity."
Het dagboek van Jack the Ripper ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in Dutch and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Tekst van het aan de legendarische seriemoordenaar toegeschreven dagboek, voorafgegaan door een onderzoek naar de echtheid van het geschrift en een verslag van de door hem gepleegde moorden
The diary of Jack the Ripper : the discovery, the investigation, and the debate ( file )
2 editions published between 1993 and 2010 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The identity of Jack the Ripper, history's first and most notorious serial killer has confounded experts for decades. Here at last may be the answer to this compelling mystery. A diary found in Liverpool is filled with clues that indentify its author as James Maybrick, a cotton merchant who died in 1889 of suspected arsenic poisoning
Le journal de Jack l'Éventreur by Jack( Book )
5 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in French and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Journal des assassinats qui terrorisèrent Londres au siècle dernier et tinrent en échec toutes les investigations jusqu'à ce jour. Suit l'enquête de la journaliste anglaise Shirley Harrison, qui raconte comment ce document fut découvert et analyse la vie de James Maybrick, le vrai coupable selon elle
Das Tagebuch von Jack the Ripper ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
The Maybrick case. A treatise ... on the facts of the case, and of the proceedings in connection with the charge, trial, conviction, and present imprisonment of Florence Elizabeth Maybrick by Alexander William Macdougall( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Mrs Maybrick was tried at the Liverpool assizes, 1889, for the murder of her husband, James Maybrick
 
Alternative Names
James Maybrick British merchant
James Maybrick Brits ondernemer (1838-1889)
James Maybrick Comerciante británico
James Maybrick englischer Baumwollhändler, wurde fälschlich ald Jack the Ripper identifiziert
James Maybrick englischer Baumwollhändler, wurde fälschlich als Jack the Ripper identifiziert
James Maybrick imprenditore britannico
James Maybrick négociant anglais
James Maybrick Provavelmente o homem conhecido por Jack, o Estripador.
Maybrick James T.
詹姆斯·梅布利克
Languages
English (125)
French (5)
Spanish (1)
German (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.