skip to content

Bristol, John Hervey Earl of 1665-1751

Overview
Works: 18 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 248 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Apologetic writings  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: DA483.B8, 941.0660924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Hervey Bristol
Publications by John Hervey Bristol
Publications by John Hervey Bristol, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John Hervey Bristol
Letter-books of John Hervey, first Earl of Bristol. With Sir Thomas Hervey's letters during courtship & poems during widowhood. 1651 to 1750 by John Hervey Bristol( file )
3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Letter-books; with Sir Thomas Hervey's letters during courtship and poems during widowhood, 1651 to 1750 by John Hervey Bristol( file )
5 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The diary of John Hervey, first Earl of Bristol. With extracts from his book of expenses, 1688 to 1742 by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
7 editions published between 1894 and 2015 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
John Hervey was born in 1665. His parents were Thomas Hervey and Isabella May (1625-1694). He married Isabella Carr (d.1693), daughter of Robert Carr and Elizabeth Bennett. They had three children. He married Elizabeth Felton (d. 1741), daughter of Thomas Felton and Elizabeth Howard. They had six children. He died in 1751
Diary, with extracts from his Book of Expenses, 1688 to 1742; with appendices and notes by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The diary of John Hervey ... by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Letterbooks of John Hervey : with Sir Thomas Hervey's letters during courtship and poems during widowhood : 1651-1750 by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letterbooks of John Hervey : with Sir Thomas Hervey's letters during courtship and poems during widowhood : 1651-1750 by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
DIARY, WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS BOOK OF EXPENSES, 1688 TO 1742 by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter-books of John Hervey, first Earl of Bristol by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Poems, and fancies by Margaret Cavendish Newcastle( file )
1 edition published in 1653 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Poems on various subjects
Letterbooks of John Hervey : with Sir Thomas Hervey's letters during courtship and poems during widowhood : 1651-1750 by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter-books of John Hervey by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Letter-books of John Hervey by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Letter-books of John Hervey by John Hervey Bristol( Book )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hervey, John 1665-1751 Earl of Bristol
Hervey, John, Earl of Bristol, 1665-1751
John Hervey
John Hervey, 1st Earl of Bristol politicus
John Hervey, I conte di Bristol politico inglese
ジョン・ハーヴィー
約翰·赫維,第一代布里斯托伯爵
Languages
English (35)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.