skip to content

Astor, John Jacob 1822-1890

Overview
Works: 37 works in 41 publications in 2 languages and 47 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Science fiction  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Jacob Astor
Publications by John Jacob Astor
Publications by John Jacob Astor, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Jacob Astor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Jacob Astor
John Jacob Astor against the Mayor, Aldermen and Commonalty of the City of New York and Andrew H. Green, comptroller : opinion by New York (State)( file )
2 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Journey in other worlds - the original classic edition by J. J. Astor( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
A Journey in Other Worlds - The Original Classic Edition
Astor family papers by Astor family( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Collection consists of papers of John Jacob Astor and his grandson and great-grandson
John Jacob Astor III letter by John Jacob Astor( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter, from New York, to James M. Dalzell, Caldwell, Ohio. Unable "to attend the Soldiers' Ninth Annual National Reunion."
John Wesley Hunt Papers by John Wesley Hunt( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Correspondence covers Hunt's partnership with Harry Heth at Richmond in 1793, and his later partnerships with Abijah Hunt, 1795-1800, and with a son in Lexington, Ky. Correspondence relating to the manufacture of rope, yarn, twine, and bagging and the sale of these goods through commission merchants of Louisville, Pittsburg, Philadelphia, Natchez, and New Orleans; the buying and selling of tobacco, hemp, cotton, linen, ginseng, saltpeter, gunpowder, iron, whiskey, salt, slaves, horses, mules; the activities of Wilson Price Hunt, in St. Louis, Mo., in 1806 and his journey to the Pacific coast in 1810; the establishment of the branch bank of the United States at Lexington in 1816; Hunt's appointment as a director of the Lexington branch of the Bank of the United States of Kentucky in 1837. Correspondents include John Jacob Astor, Senator John McKinley, Wilson P. Hunt, George Nicholas, and others
Telegram, 1862 May 4, Yorktown, Va. to Pelatiah Perit, [New York, N.Y.] by John Jacob Astor( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Astor is writing to Perit who is president of New York City Chamber of Commerce to tell him about the evacuation of Confederate forces from Yorktown, Va. and tells him to use the information as he sees fit
New York, to Revd. I.L. Corning, Pokeepsie, D.C by John Jacob Astor( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
[Wycliffe's New Testament, 14th century ms.] ( Book )
1 edition published in 1371 in English, Middle [1100-1500] and held by 1 library worldwide
A journey in other worlds. A romance of the future by JOHN JACOB ASTOR( file )
in Undetermined and held by 0 libraries worldwide
What did our ancestors dream of when they gazed up at the stars and looked beyond the present? Wildly imaginative but grounded in reasoned scientific speculation, A Journey in Other Worlds races far ahead of the nineteenth century to imagine what life would be like in the year 2000. At the beginning of the twenty-first century, Earth is effectively a corporate technocracy, with big businesses using incredible advances in science to improve life on the planet as a whole. Seeking other planets habitable for the growing human population, the spaceship Callisto, powered by an antigravi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Astor, John Jacob (III)
j.j. astor
j.j. astor jr.
john j. astor
john jacob astor
John Jacob Astor III Amerikaans financier (1822-1890)
John Jacob Astor III financieru estauxunidense (1822–1890)
John Jacob Astor III financista, filantropo americano
John Jacob Astor III imprenditore e filantropo statunitense
John Jacob (III) Astor
جون جاكوب أستور الثالث
ジョン・ジェイコブ・アスター3世
约翰·雅各·阿斯特三世
Languages
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.