skip to content

Frénais, Joseph-Pierre -1788

Overview
Works: 22 works in 108 publications in 3 languages and 760 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  Humorous fiction  Novels  Romance fiction  Domestic fiction  Experimental fiction  Sources  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: PR3714, 823.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Joseph-Pierre Frénais
Publications by Joseph-Pierre Frénais
Publications by Joseph-Pierre Frénais, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Joseph-Pierre Frénais
Histoire d'Agathe de St. Bohaire by Joseph-Pierre Frénais( file )
7 editions published in 1769 in 3 languages and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Le guide du fermier, ou, Instructions pour élever, nourrir, acheter & vendre les bêtes à cornes, les brebis, les moutons, les agneaux & les cochons ... by Arthur Young( file )
5 editions published between 1770 and 1772 in French and held by 119 libraries worldwide
A sentimental journey through France and Italy by Laurence Sterne( Book )
44 editions published between 1750 and 1799 in French and English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Best known for his novel Tristram Shandy, author Laurence Sterne drew upon his experiences in the 1760s, when he travelled extensively through France and Italy, to create this fictional travelogue. --From publisher's description
La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )
9 editions published between 1777 and 1780 in French and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Coup d'œil rapide sur les progrès et la décadence du commerce & des forces de l'Angleterre by Joshua Gee( Book )
5 editions published in 1768 in French and held by 11 libraries worldwide
La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )
5 editions published between 1785 and 1787 in French and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Œuvres complètes de Laurent Sterne by Laurence Sterne( Book )
5 editions published in 1803 in French and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Voyage sentimental augmenté de l'histoire de deux filles très-célebres dans le monde. by Laurence Sterne( Book )
3 editions published between 1782 and 1786 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy : traduites de l'anglois de Stern, par M. Frénais by Laurence Sterne( Book )
3 editions published between 1776 and 1777 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Chrisal : ou les aventures d'une guinée, histoire angloise by Charles Johnstone( Book )
4 editions published between 1767 and 1768 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy, traduites ... par M. Frénais by Laurence Sterne( Book )
3 editions published between 1777 and 1784 in English and French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
[Voyage sentimental, par M. Stern, sous le nom d'Yorick, traduit ... par M. Frénais.] by Laurence Sterne( Book )
2 editions published in 1774 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )
1 edition published in 1784 in French and held by 2 libraries worldwide
La sympathie des ames. by Christoph Martin Wieland( Book )
1 edition published in 1768 in French and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Oeuvres complètes de Sterne by Laurence Sterne( Book )
2 editions published in 1818 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
La voyageuse languedocienne, ou, Les aventures de Mademoiselle de Lanoy comtesse d'Itry ... ( Book )
1 edition published in 1789 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )
1 edition published in 1784 in French and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Frénais, Joseph Pierre
Frénais, Joseph-Pierre, died 1788?
Frénais, M. (Joseph Pierre)
Languages
French (101)
English (4)
German (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.